Jump to content
MandG24

I-765 question 16

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the I-765 question # 16 is eligibility category. My wife came over on a K-1.

 

There are (box) (box) (box). The USCIS website says  "K-1 Nonimmigrant Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen or K-2 Dependent--(a)(6). File Form I-765 if you are filing within 90 days from the date of entry. This EAD cannot be renewed. Any EAD application other than for a replacement must be based on your pending application for adjustment under (c)(9)."

 

Do we put (a6) (c9) (blank) on the form??? Very confused right now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MandG24 said:

On the I-765 question # 16 is eligibility category. My wife came over on a K-1.

 

There are (box) (box) (box). The USCIS website says  "K-1 Nonimmigrant Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen or K-2 Dependent--(a)(6). File Form I-765 if you are filing within 90 days from the date of entry. This EAD cannot be renewed. Any EAD application other than for a replacement must be based on your pending application for adjustment under (c)(9)."

 

Do we put (a6) (c9) (blank) on the form??? Very confused right now

It's "c9" for AOS applicants from K-1 visa.


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×