Jump to content
Mazeda

Wedding Invitation

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My father in law and mother in law had an interview at Kabul, Afghanistan for a tourist visa to come to our wedding party. Couple days before they told us to show strong ties and we did. They took bank statements, my in laws are in college so they had their papers that they were in school and had to be back, house deeds and my father in law job that hes working and has to be back after the wedding is over. Well all they took was the house deeds and the ds160 and they literally threw everything else in the trash. Once their number was called, they asked a few questions to my father in law...where do u work? why do u guys wanna go to us? how did ur son go to america? are u guys family? After it was done, they said sorry we cant approve you guys. Based on the letter they gave, they said they didnt show enough ties theyll be back. Can we try again? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try as many times as you want so long as you can afford the $160 fee. That said, the result is almost certainly not going to change until their circumstances have changed. Applying again so soon means not only do they need to prove the ties better than last time, but you're basically asking the CO to overrule their colleague.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with what @geowrian says.

 

They can apply again but expect the same result unless something changes. Many foreigners treat applying for a visitor visa to the US like playing the lotto. They just keep trying over and over without changing anything. 

 

If the CO didn't think what they submitted was enough ties then they may have to build further ties to their country.

 

Do not feel alone in this. We constantly see cases like this where the immigrant's family are not able to attend the wedding  in the US. A good backup plan is to prepare to have a second wedding in your home country.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Until their situation changes then there is nothing that can be done. It is either a financial reason or lack of evidence that they would return given the fact that their son is there. 

Skype the wedding then have a second intimate wedding in their country.


Visa - CR1

Service Center - Nebraska

PD - January 26, 2017

NOA1 - January 31, 2017

NOA2 - November 3, 2017

State Department - Sent November 7, 2017

NVC Received - November 9, 2017

 

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember you from your posting this summer

 

I am sorry things didn't work out as you hoped but as I said in that post chance of getting a tourist visa with an Afghan passport is very slim.

 

Do they know anyone who was able to get a US visa recently thru the Kabul consulate? Maybe they could compare their evidences against that person's and find out what else they could provide next time but I wouldn't try applying again unless they have more to show.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it matter?

 

The wedding was a few weeks ago.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×