Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

Need some guidance - 

 

My wife's priority date is June 25 2016 and her I-130 petition is approved. We just noticed that she is eligible from Oct 1 to submit her I-485 as dates for filing is moved to Nov 2016. Can somebody let us know if she has to provide police clearance if she has been living in US for past 7 years (She has lived in India and Germany before moving to US)? Additionally, what documents do we need to submit other than I-485, Vaccine documents (I-693), My wife's lawful status documents, my Green Card, our marriage proof,  and financial support. We have all the documents but I am not sure if we need to get police clearance documents from India and Germany.  

 

Thanks in advance,

Sachin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for police clearance. 


I-130

08/20/2015: I-130 package sent  (Priority Date)

12/30/2015: 1-130 Approved

 

06/01/2016: Welcome Letter

 

I-485/I-765/I-131

10/28/2016: AOS Application Package Sent to Chicago (UPS)
10/31/2016: AOS Package Delivered
11/15/2016: E-Notifications received
11/21/2016: NOA received in mail

11/28/2016: Biometrics Appointment Letter received

12/07/2016: Bio metrics Appointment

01/22/2017: EAD is being produced (118 days)

07/03/2017: Interview is Scheduled

08/07/2017: Interview Day

08/08/2017: I-485 approval letter mailed

08/10/2017: permanent resident card mailed

08/14/2017: Received permanent resident card (almost 2 years journey)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A PCC is needed for every country an applicant lived after the age of 16 for more than six months.  But would she not have already submitted these documents since she is in the US lawfully.  If she has she won't need to submit again, she can submit copies and probably mention why not needed in cover letter.


 

My Journey

Priority Date: July 24, 2007 (EAC)

AOS fee paid: February 2013

Request embassy change: May 2013

Son born: September 2013 (added to petition March 2014)

Interview: March 17, 2015 (Joint sponsor needed)

Joint sponsor documents submitted: April 27, 2015

Visas approved and issued: April 30, 2015. Had to return to embassy to do oath for son :)

Visa in hand: May 5, 2015 (two working days after issued)

IV fees paid: August 10, 2015

POE: JFK - September 10, 2015 (one day before visa expiry date - No hassle)

Returned to Barbados: September 28, 2015

Green cards: October 5, 2015 :dancing:

Entered US permanently: March 22, 2016

Applied for SSNs: March 28, 2016 (didn't tick box on DS-260)

SSN received: April 4, 2016;

Learner's permit: April 7, 2016 (in NY you also have to do 5-hour class);

Driver's License: July 13, 2016 (on first try) :dancing:

Husband's Journey (F2A)

Married: September 2015

I-130 sent: October 8, 2015 (via USPS)

Priority date: October 9, 2015 (WAC)

Petition approved: March 8, 2016 (5 months to the date of receipt) :)

NVC Welcome Letter: May 13, 2016
AOS documents sent: August 8, 2016
Case complete: September 14, 2016 (the waiting continues
:clock:).

Interview:  October 5, 2017 (Approved - Issued following day :))

Visa in hand:  October 12, 2017

POE:  October 13, 2017

Green card:

SSN:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks KaylaKo and Tracy ! I am little confused now as both of you have different opinion. 

My wife never submitted PCC . As a matter of fact I also never submitted PCC although I entered in US on H1 and later on got employment based Green Card. I also went through I-485 instruction and noticed that police clearance is required only if you have any criminal charges, arrests, or convictions. 

 

Tracy - Please let me know if you disagree and would you mind to share the checklist of documents you sent for AOS. Thanks in advance ! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was on H1b too, and submitted I-485 last October 2016. I didn't submit any police clearance and my application is approved. Usually, H1b has SSN and that would use for background check. Please see my timeline in my signature.

 

Is your wife in United States or doing consular processing? Consular processing requires police clearance. I was in United State and adjusted while here.

Edited by kaylaKo

I-130

08/20/2015: I-130 package sent  (Priority Date)

12/30/2015: 1-130 Approved

 

06/01/2016: Welcome Letter

 

I-485/I-765/I-131

10/28/2016: AOS Application Package Sent to Chicago (UPS)
10/31/2016: AOS Package Delivered
11/15/2016: E-Notifications received
11/21/2016: NOA received in mail

11/28/2016: Biometrics Appointment Letter received

12/07/2016: Bio metrics Appointment

01/22/2017: EAD is being produced (118 days)

07/03/2017: Interview is Scheduled

08/07/2017: Interview Day

08/08/2017: I-485 approval letter mailed

08/10/2017: permanent resident card mailed

08/14/2017: Received permanent resident card (almost 2 years journey)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks KaylaKo ! Just want to understand your case better. My understanding is  your spouse was permanent resident when you got married and later on your spouse filed F2A for you. At the time of filing you were on H1 visa. 

 

In our case, I am the petitioner (Green Card holder) and I filed F2a for my wife, who is on H1 visa. Yes, she is in US and works full time.     

 

None of us ever had  to provide PCC as I came to US on H1B and got my Green Card through employment based EB2 whereas my wife came on J1 and later on moved to H1 visa.

Edited by sachindocuments79

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×