Jump to content
Damalu86

K1 or B2 visa?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. Thanks for taking the time to read this post.

 

I am a Venezuelan citizen living in Mexico with a legal residency. I came here in November and I meet my boyfriend at the end of December though a dating app. He is an American citizen and he was working here in a project, we met 3 times, spend New years Eve together and he left to USA on January 2.

 

We've been in a relationship since then and he' visited here 3 times already.

 

When I was back on Venezuela I applied for a tourist visa twice and got ilegible so I stop trying because I wanted only to visit my best friend from school who lives there. It's been close to 2 years since that happened. (I didn't had enough ties with my country so my Visa was declined). I live here now, got a job I've been in from the past 5 months (I had another one that was a nightmare so I've found this other one) I have a good income and that's it. I have no properties or relatives in Mexico.

 

I wanted to apply for a tourist visa because I want to visit my boyfriend and meet his family and friends before applying for a K1, I want to do things right but I'm afraid to ask for a tourist visa and got it declined AGAIN and I'm afraid that might ruin any chances to obtain a K1 if we decide that. 

 

We have all the support of our relationship, pictures, phone calls, texts, plane tickets, etc.

 

Should I ask for a tourist visa or apply directly for a K1? It's a choice we are considering...

 

Thanks guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you engaged or planning to marry him? The purpose of the K1 visa is for the immigrant to come to the US to marry a USC. It is a 1 entry visa where the end goal is to remain in the USA with your then spouse. 

 

If you are not ready to marry yet, there is no harm in applying for a tourist visa again. Having a job and stable income may help you this time around. Being denied a tourist visa has no effect on the K1 visa process. I would say if you are both ready for marriage, then K1 would be a good option, but if you just want to visit him and his family, then I would try the tourist visa route again. 


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RJandHamid said:

Are you engaged or planning to marry him? The purpose of the K1 visa is for the immigrant to come to the US to marry a USC. It is a 1 entry visa where the end goal is to remain in the USA with your then spouse. 

 

If you are not ready to marry yet, there is no harm in applying for a tourist visa again. Having a job and stable income may help you this time around. Being denied a tourist visa has no effect on the K1 visa process. I would say if you are both ready for marriage, then K1 would be a good option, but if you just want to visit him and his family, then I would try the tourist visa route again. 

Thanks for your advice! We've been thinking to get married for a time now, but I wanted to go visit first if it is possible... my main fear is to have a 3rd time denial... Should I say I want to visit my boyfriend before applying for a K1 visa or just say that I'm going for vacations without further details?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always be honest about your intentions. It's normal to want to visit your boyfriend before applying for a K1 visa, and many have been granted a visitor visa when being honest about the fact that they are going to visit a boyfriend or girlfriend. 

 

If visiting first is very important to you, then I would try for another tourist visa. It sounds like your situation has changed for the better since you first applied 2 years ago. If it's denied, it doesn't effect your future K1 petition in any way, but at least you tried.

Good luck! :)


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, RJandHamid said:

Always be honest about your intentions. It's normal to want to visit your boyfriend before applying for a K1 visa, and many have been granted a visitor visa when being honest about the fact that they are going to visit a boyfriend or girlfriend. 

 

If visiting first is very important to you, then I would try for another tourist visa. It sounds like your situation has changed for the better since you first applied 2 years ago. If it's denied, it doesn't effect your future K1 petition in any way, but at least you tried.

Good luck! :)

It is, I really want to meet him in his everyday environment, and meet his parents and friends before taking such an important decision. Thanks a lot you've been very helpful and kind!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're not ready to marry you need b2 visa. K1 visa is not for tourism nor for trying things out before you decide to marry  


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Damalu86 said:

Hello all. Thanks for taking the time to read this post.

 

I am a Venezuelan citizen living in Mexico with a legal residency. I came here in November and I meet my boyfriend at the end of December though a dating app. He is an American citizen and he was working here in a project, we met 3 times, spend New years Eve together and he left to USA on January 2.

 

We've been in a relationship since then and he' visited here 3 times already.

 

When I was back on Venezuela I applied for a tourist visa twice and got ilegible so I stop trying because I wanted only to visit my best friend from school who lives there. It's been close to 2 years since that happened. (I didn't had enough ties with my country so my Visa was declined). I live here now, got a job I've been in from the past 5 months (I had another one that was a nightmare so I've found this other one) I have a good income and that's it. I have no properties or relatives in Mexico.

 

I wanted to apply for a tourist visa because I want to visit my boyfriend and meet his family and friends before applying for a K1, I want to do things right but I'm afraid to ask for a tourist visa and got it declined AGAIN and I'm afraid that might ruin any chances to obtain a K1 if we decide that. 

 

We have all the support of our relationship, pictures, phone calls, texts, plane tickets, etc.

 

Should I ask for a tourist visa or apply directly for a K1? It's a choice we are considering...

 

Thanks guys.

It will not hurt to apply for another tourist visa.  But it is important when you are asked why you want to go to US that you answer honestly.  Because if you are not honest and lie or omit information then you face the possibility of a denial or long term ban even on a K-1.  Just remember that the K-1 will require you to marry w/in 90 days of arriving in the US.  Always tell the truth.  Good luck and God Bless you both.  David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 process requires you to sign statements stating that you intend to marry within 90 days of entry in the US on the K-1 visa. If that's not something you are ready to do, then signing those statements would be a material misrepresentation.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, geowrian said:

The K-1 process requires you to sign statements stating that you intend to marry within 90 days of entry in the US on the K-1 visa. If that's not something you are ready to do, then signing those statements would be a material misrepresentation.

Thanks for this information! I wasn't planning to make a K1 petition just for visit, I might have explained myself the wrong way. Based on the comments I've read and the information we had, I think the best choice is first tourist visa, and later K1. (I feel better knowing that a B2 denial won't affect a K1 petition).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×