Jump to content
FernandaLag

Adjustment of Status from F1

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to the US as F1 visa, but in June of this year I got married with an US Citizen. We submitted my adjustment of status in Jul, 2017 and also, we sent the I-131 filled asking authorization to travel outside the country due a trip I had bought w my husband in Jan, 2017. Looking up their website I noticed is taking three months to get an advance parole, so I decided make an Infopass and at the USCIS office they advised me to send my evidences by mail asking an expedite. In Sept, 4th they received my documents (what I checked through the USPS website) but I didn't receive any update so I decided to call to National Benefits Center and they opened a new expedite over the phone on Sept, 15th. The follow next day they update my request asking the evidences but I didn't received the requesting by mail because they wrote my e-mail incorrectly. On Sept, 22 I sent all the proves through fax with the information that the attendant gave to me but I didn't sent the original request once I didn't received due my e-mail was incorrectly. Also, over the phone they updated my email and open a new expedite, but I don't think is gonna work anymore. I'm pregnant, married and I have all my documents. Can I abandon my case and come back w/ my valid tourist visa and then re-apply for my adjustment here? Is too much money to lose w this trip, I cannot change the flights, hotels, etc, and is important to me stay with my parents at this moment. Here I have my assurance, I've been doing my prenatal, and my husband lives here. I really don't know what to do anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you leave without AP you abandon your application and will need to go through Consulate processing to enter the US, takes about a year.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×