Jump to content
sitachhh

K-1: Intent to Marry Proof *other than* Letters of Intent

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

I was hoping to any of you could help evidence of proof to get married. We are planning to get married at the city hall/clerk's office in New York City as soon as I arrive in the US. The New York City Clerk's office does not accept appointments or reservations for wedding ceremonies. The plan for our wedding ceremony is to do plan a larger event/ceremony when we have more planning time and are more certain about the timeline since we cannot gauge how long the US government will take to process this paperwork. I understand that in the official US immigration website, the only proof it asked of is a 'Letter of Intent' dated and signed. However, from my research, I have seen a lot of couples put in receipts of wedding venue, wedding invitation card, catering services, etc, and I'm afraid that providing just the letter would not be enough, and will result in RFE, which will slow down the process even further. 

 

This info about how we've met may or may not be relevant: We met in graduate school together in the US. Worked in the same city and lived together for 6 months, but I needed to leave because I was not able to obtain the H1-B. It has been about 15 months apart, but we have taken about 6 trips since then, and 2 more on the horizon. 

 

Really appreciate in advance for all the help. 

 

Thank you so much! 

Lynn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People who submit anything other than the letter of intent with regards to their upcoming nuptials are doing so as relationship evidence, not proof of intent to marry.  Only the letter is needed for that.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, not attaching your various wedding booking receipts will NOT result in RFE. Letters of intent are good enough. If you have some receipts, sure, you can attach them but they don't hold much weight nor do they prove much. 


For my I-129F and K-1 detailed timelines, please refer to my timeline page :)

 

AOS + EAD + AP

Spoiler

1 March 2018 (Thu): FedEx 2-Day 10.30 AM to Chicago, IL.
5 March 2017 (Fri): Delivered to Chicago, IL. <Signed for by: J. Chyba>
10 March 2018 (Sat): NOA1 hardcopy's date.
12 March 2018 (Mon): Check cashed.
13 March 2018 (Tue): Received text and e-mail notifications.
16 March 2018 (Fri): NOA1 hardcopy via normal mail.

16 March 2018 (Fri):: Biometrics appointment letter's date.

22 March 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment letter via normal mail.

5 April 2018 (Thu): Biometrics appointment at 9.00 am.

 

AOS Updates Post-Biometrics

19 July 2018 (Thu): Text and email notifications stating that as of 17 July 2018, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview and a notice will follow.

 

EAD + AP Updates Post-Biometrics

6 August 2018 (Mon): NOA2 hardcopy's date.

6 August 2018 (Mon): Text and e-mail notifications received. New card is ordered and being produced.

9 August 2018 (Thu): Text and e-mail notifications received. Card is picked up by USPS.

10 August 2018 (Fri): NOA2 hardcopy via normal mail.

11 August 2018 (Sat): Combo card sent from Lee's Summit, MO via Priority Mail and no signature was required at delivery. Mailman dropped it in the mailbox like regular mails.

** Approved in 158 days **

 

 

If you require my attention or response in the public forum, please quote or tag me in your post as I have turned off the auto-follow function. 

My VJ inbox is always open too. I'm happy to share what I know or assist where I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×