Jump to content
BobEggshell

Got an interview date. Questions on what to bring

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife got her interview date. October 30.

 

I got the checklist on what to bring to the interview. But I am a little confused about one part.

 

For family-based visa applications:

-The appropriate Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for each financial sponsor along with a photocopy of the sponsor’s IRS transcript or most recent U.S. federal income tax return, and any relevant W-2s.

-Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (photocopy of a U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, or legal permanent resident card).

-Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters).

 

Since this is just a single visa application and we did the I-864EZ, can I ignore this?

 

Also, should my wife bring anything else to the interview other than what is on the check list?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say send the said documents that's mentioned in the checklist or else they might put the case on Administrative Processing during the interview. I did apply for a K-1 visa but the documents are quite similar to IR1/CR1.....i did had to take the affidavit of support(which was asked) and relationship proof(which the visa officer didnt ask at all) and i had to take my fiancee's passport photocopies.


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, BobEggshell said:

My wife got her interview date. October 30.

 

I got the checklist on what to bring to the interview. But I am a little confused about one part.

 

For family-based visa applications:

-The appropriate Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for each financial sponsor along with a photocopy of the sponsor’s IRS transcript or most recent U.S. federal income tax return, and any relevant W-2s.

-Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (photocopy of a U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, or legal permanent resident card).

-Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters).

 

Since this is just a single visa application and we did the I-864EZ, can I ignore this?

 

Also, should my wife bring anything else to the interview other than what is on the check list?

I would recommend taking all of the documents that you submitted to the NVC, plus the ones that are on the list. Make sure you have the proper financial documents and proof of bona fide marriage. These seem to be the two sticklers for many people.

 

Did you support your tax return or tax transcript to the NVC originally? Either way, make sure to bring those returns/transcripts as well as the proof of status. The evidence of relationship can take many different forms. My wife used a variety of pictures, text transcripts, and some personal cards to establish this. As long as its relevant and can help show that your relationship is real... it is likely worth bringing. Lean on the side of bringing too much, rather than too little. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎9‎/‎24‎/‎2017 at 5:23 PM, BobEggshell said:

My wife got her interview date. October 30.

 

I got the checklist on what to bring to the interview. But I am a little confused about one part.

 

For family-based visa applications:

-The appropriate Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for each financial sponsor along with a photocopy of the sponsor’s IRS transcript or most recent U.S. federal income tax return, and any relevant W-2s.

-Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (photocopy of a U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, or legal permanent resident card).

-Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters).

 

Since this is just a single visa application and we did the I-864EZ, can I ignore this?

 

Also, should my wife bring anything else to the interview other than what is on the check list?

Its a huge mistake to ignore any request or requirement for information. Leaving anything out will result in an RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, John&Jojo said:

I would recommend taking all of the documents that you submitted to the NVC, plus the ones that are on the list. Make sure you have the proper financial documents and proof of bona fide marriage. These seem to be the two sticklers for many people.

 

Did you support your tax return or tax transcript to the NVC originally? Either way, make sure to bring those returns/transcripts as well as the proof of status. The evidence of relationship can take many different forms. My wife used a variety of pictures, text transcripts, and some personal cards to establish this. As long as its relevant and can help show that your relationship is real... it is likely worth bringing. Lean on the side of bringing too much, rather than too little. 

 

I sent both my tax returns and tax transcripts. My wife has had a US Tax ID number since 2010 (the year we got married), and we have been filing US taxes jointly ever since. The last 2 years we have been filing US taxes jointly with our daughter as a dependent. I'll make sure sure she brings copies.

 

Proof of bona fide marriage is easy. We have a marriage certificate and english translations.

 

Proper financial documents is also easy. I'll have her bring a copy of the AoS and supporting documents.

 

Evidence of relationship is no problem. We have thousands of pictures of us together, of us with her family and of us with our daughter. She also has a US credit card. I'll have her bring bank statements showing her name and my US address for the last 3-4 years. We also have a US checking account together; I'll print out statements for that as well.

 

Thanks for the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ning said:

Its a huge mistake to ignore any request or requirement for information. Leaving anything out will result in an RFE

 

I never said we were going to ignore any request or requirement for information!

 

I said we have the checklist and will provide 100% of everything on it.

 

I was wondering if there was anything in addition to the checklist I should have my wife bring to her interview.

 

Someone else suggested bringing proof of our relationship and financial documents to the interview. We will do that as we have everything documented and easily available. We made multiple copies of everything at every step of the say. Both electronic and physical copies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, BobEggshell said:

 

I never said we were going to ignore any request or requirement for information!

 

I said we have the checklist and will provide 100% of everything on it.

 

I was wondering if there was anything in addition to the checklist I should have my wife bring to her interview.

 

Someone else suggested bringing proof of our relationship and financial documents to the interview. We will do that as we have everything documented and easily available. We made multiple copies of everything at every step of the say. Both electronic and physical copies.

" Since this is just a single visa application and we did the I-864EZ, can I ignore this" ?  

They have what has been submitted & wouldn't do the interview if they needed something else. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×