Jump to content
travis1983

IR1 Timeline and Required docs....advice please

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All

Well, finally I have just about worked enough to have my US teaching licensed issued! Looking forward to returning home next year to teach. So, for those that may or may not know, I have taught in China for the past few years. I am also married to a Filipina. We married in 2014, in the Philippines. No children yet. I have been reading a lot about processing times and I have gotten horrible information and people making up stuff simply because of the new administration. Concrete info is appreciated. So here is what I have as far as evidence for USCIS:

 

Tax returns (I always file). She is listed as MFS as she has no income. However she is listed as spouse on the returns. I have 2-3 of these.

 

Pay Stubs. I do not have any of these. As I work in China, pay stubs are not usually given. However, I do have my work contracts with salary stipulations. (Note: Once I return the the USA I will be employed. I will have pay stubs. I will NOT have 2+ years obviously, but I will have them from the job I will be working next year in the US upon my return. (I was told I should have 2-3 months of pay stubs before I apply for her visa).

 

Philippine Marriage License

 

Church Marriage Paper

 

Divorce Court Papers from my first marriage in the USA

 

Photos of us in various places and countries, historic places

 

Airline ticket reservations and some ticket stubs if places we have been to

 

My Chinese work visa and Residence Permit and Her Residence Permit here in China where we live

 

I do NOT have a joint bank account with her. The US is a pain to get one with her and the Philippines is worse and China.....forget it. 

 

 

 

Now these are the documents I have. Should these be enough to file? I have heard they are more than what many people use.

 

 

Also.....can anyone give me a proper timeline? As we have been married quite a while it would be an IR not CR.

 

 

Many many thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top of the page and click on guides. All you need is in there. Get all forms from USCIS.gov. Expect a year and be lucky if it's less than that. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with reading the guides on here. You don't have to wait to start the process. You won't have to show anything about income until you hit phase 2 of the process. The first phase (sending the I-130 & documents you listed) will take anywhere from about 6-10 months depending on which processing center it gets sent to. By that time, you'll be back in the U.S. & have pay stubs to send to the NVC for the second phase. You do not need to have a joint bank account together, I believe a lot of people don't have that (myself included). Any documents you have that are not in English (marriage certificate for example) you'll need to get translated & send that along with a copy of the original. Basically it's about 10-14 months on average from start to finish. Good luck!


4-24-17 I-130 sent to Chicago Lock Box

4-25-17 NOA 1 & sent to TSC

11-15-17 NOA 2

12-26-17 Case sent to Dept. of State

1-08-18 NVC Received case

3-12-18 Case Number Assigned / AOS & IV Fees Paid

3-14-18 DS-260 Completed

3-16-18 Uploaded Civil Documents

3-21-18 Uploaded AOS Documents 

3-26-18 Checklist to reupload docs

3-29-18 Finished uploading docs

4-4-18 Case Complete

4-13-18 Received interview email

5-18-18 Interview date 

5-24-18 Visa Issued

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your salary in China won’t matter unless it’s gonna continue from the same source once you move to the US, so I would just leave all the salary stuff out. 

 

Pictures are good. Do you live together in China? If so, enclose the joint lease or mortgage deed. 

 

Airline tickets don’t really show that you travelled, just that you booked a trip. If you have boarding passes, they’re way better.

 

it doesn’t matter if it’s a cr-1 or ir-1, they both have the same timeline, about a year. The benefit of having been married at least two years when entering the US is that you don’t need to ROC.

 

Good luck with your visa journey.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×