Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help filling out I-130 since i am new to all document filing.. :) 

I am a Canadian -Bulgarian who came to USA with a visitor visa because of my then boyfriend now husband. We got married on September 12 and i am trying to fill out everything correctly since i want to have a SSN and start working. 

My questions will be really straight forward and in order of the application. Please try and help me out! Thank you in advance

 

P.S. i know some of these might be a little stupid but i just want to make sure that i fill out everything correctly.

 

1. USCIS online account- When my husband was getting his naturalization i was checking his documents through online... does that mean he has an account number?

2. Mailing address vs Physical address- Is the physical address the one that we actually live on or the one that he has his license and most documents registered to. (He hasn't changed his documents address for the reason that we are at a month to month rental and we would like to invest into a property once i have my SSN number)

Also the Physical address for me would it be the one that we now live together at in USA or the one in Canada

3. My documents are registered to an address which my parents recently moved into and when it asks me for my history of addresses do i put that in there since i have never lived at that address?

4. I also lived with my parents but then i lived alone at 2 different address and went back to my parents... when they ask me to write the addresses and how long i have stayed there do i repeat those since the last address i lived was at is my parents and also it was the one i have lived more than a year in?

5. Employment History- if my husband is self employed does he write an address or just self employed

6. My employment history for the last 5years in Canada is veeery long. I mean there has gotta be at least 10 jobs that i have done. If i do not write all of them down would they actually pull up my tax return records from Canada so they realize that i lied? or basically "missed" a few.

7. It also asks me about my family history (Spouse and children) do i need to repeat my Spouse (my husband) again since he is applying for me?

8. "If the beneficiary's native written language does not use roman letters type or print his or her name and foreign address in their native written language"... Sooo since i was born Bulgarian my native language is Bulgarian but i am applying as a Canadian and that would be English? and i dont have an address in Bulgaria...

9. It asks my Nationality and i think Citizenship- I have both which do i write?

10. I know they said they need affidavits for proof.. do they need to be sworn and do i need to give pictures since we dont have property r anything together at all...

Thank you very much for all that took some time to help me out.

Edited by Nikolet Kamenov

09/12/17          Married my love

01/28/18          AOS Sent

02/01/18          AOS Recieved

02/10/18          NOA1 Text E-mail Notification recieved

02/15/18          NOA1 Hard Copies recieved

02/24/18          Biometrics Letter Received (Scheduled for March 9th)

03/02/18          RFIE Letter Received (I-864 form)

03/09/18          Biometrics Appointment Done!

03/15/18          Sent RFIE Response with Joint Sponsor

03/22/18          RFIE Received by USCIS (Email notification)

07/21/18          New Card is Being Produced (Notification)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm curious...when did you enter the US on your visitor visa?


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*~*~*duplicate thread removed and this thread moved from "what visa do I need" to "AOS from work/study/tourist visas as OP is adjusting status, not applying for a visa*~*~*


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×