Jump to content
Brettnie

Flying International with expired green card!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello you all! I have a coming trip to Philippines this November bought the tickets and hotels already. The problem is my green card was expired, I renewed it on May got my I-797 Notice of Action and got my Biometrics done! Called the USCIS and the guy told me my status is good no interview I just have to wait 11 months more or less for my green card. What I’m worried about is returning  back here in US  and checking in going back with expired green card and I am aware of passport stamp I-551 for travel. I’m might not able to come back because of my status, a piece of paper stating that my green card was extended is questionable. My husband told it’s too risky which is right! And my lawyer advised me not to fly with inactive green card so I’m really drained about my situation! Whoever experienced this please advised me! I would appreciate it! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The "piece of paper saying your green card was extended" if it's the official letter is all you need, with your expired green card and passport.  I've been with someone who traveled to and from the Philippines with exactly that letter and it wasn't an issue.  That is the only document that will allow you to travel until the new green card arrives, so either cancel (delay) your trip or travel with the letter.  It is enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been traveling with the greencard and the one year extension letter with no issues. I however just learned that the 1 year extension counts form the date in the one year extension and not form the expiration date in the card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2017 at 6:27 AM, MarceCa said:

I however just learned that the 1 year extension counts form the date in the one year extension and not form the expiration date in the card.

It's the other way round - the extension letter extends the expiration date of the card by one year. The receipt date on the I-797 itself has no effect on the validity of the card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×