Jump to content
EstelleandJeremy

Questions regarding form I184 and I184A

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone,

so i am helping my husband fill the form I184 because he is not good with paperworks. But i have a few questions regarding those forms.

We need a joint sponsor and it's gonna be his grandfather. they live in the same house so his grandfather should file the form I184A, right ?

On the form I184 A , they ask the relationship to the sponsor, should i pick parents ? 

on the form i184, part 5 sponsor's household size

"person not sponsored in this affidavit

2- if you are currently married enter 1 for your spouse" i am a bit confused by this question. because i am the person sponsored and also his spouse so i need to put 0 or 1 ?

 

Also they ask for the annual income, my husband lost his job recently so i am not sure what i am supposed to put there either . how much he has made so far or how much he is making now which is 0

and for the joint sponsor when they ask for the incomes it's the annual income, right ?

 

sorry for all those questions , our case got to nvc on january and because of the irs we have been stuck there for months and we are finally now able to fill the form.

i hope to be done with this by the end of the month.

 

thanks to anyone that will reply and help me.

 

Estelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lets get the semantics out of the way first, there are no such forms as I-184 and I-184A; the forms you are probably looking at are I-864 and I-864A.

 

Answers:

  • The I-864A is for combining income only with qualified relatives residing at the same residence.  Qualifying relatives are spouse, children, and sibling.  The Petitioner and his grandfather would not be eligible to combine income.
  • Petitioner's grandfather can act as a joint sponsor, he'll need to complete an I-864.  Petitioner will not count in grandfather's household size and grandfather will not count in petitioner's household size.
  • The I-864 instructions clearly state not to count anyone twice, the answer to the question "are you currently married" is 0 because a spouse is being sponsored.
  • Since the petitioner is unemployed, his annual income is $0.
  • Grandfather as a Joint Sponsor will list whatever his annual income is.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

exactly, even if they live in the same house, he isn't a qualified relative to use the i864A, the household member needs to send proof of relationship

 

such as a copy of the marriage certificate if it is a spouse, or a birth certificate if it's a parent, older child or sibling

 

so your husband file an i864 as the primary sponsor and his grandfather files another i864 as his joint sponsor

 

they can't combine income, so if the grandfather doesn't make enough or have enough income, your husband will have to find another joint sponsor

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies. It helped a lot. And sorry for my mistakes when I typed it I was convinced it was I184 for some reason even though I had the form i864 in front of me.

 

He makes more than the 125% required. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a couple more questions about the form,  on the part about the taxes they ask for total income (adjusted gross income)  his total income is around 40k but his adjusted gross income (what he pays taxes on) is 20k 

So for the taxes part I should put 20k?  And for his current annual income 40k? 

Or did I misunderstand something? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/23/2017 at 10:49 AM, EstelleandJeremy said:

Thanks for the replies. It helped a lot. And sorry for my mistakes when I typed it I was convinced it was I184 for some reason even though I had the form i864 in front of me.

 

He makes more than the 125% required. 

 

Your next question indicates, that perhaps he does not.  Either way, an "elderly" joint sponsor is not the best choice unless they are the only choice.  A Consular officer is going to make a judgement call based on the totality of circumstances, which include that an elderly sponsor may not be around to fulfill the obligations and that the petitioner has no current income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, EstelleandJeremy said:

I have a couple more questions about the form,  on the part about the taxes they ask for total income (adjusted gross income)  his total income is around 40k but his adjusted gross income (what he pays taxes on) is 20k 

So for the taxes part I should put 20k?  And for his current annual income 40k? 

Or did I misunderstand something? 

To answer your questions we would need more information about the sources of Grandfather's income, and the name/number of the form he used.  If he has social security income, that counts in his total income but may need a calculation.  On the 1040 form, you are looking for line 22, "total income".  On the 1040a or ez, it's adjusted gross.  Assuming he has social security income, you would take the total income, minus the taxable social security income, if any, then plus the total social security income to arrive at the number to put with the year of the tax return.  His current income would be whatever it is, probably closer to or a little more than the 40k number on last year's tax return.

 

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×