Jump to content
Orangefish2017

second marriage after failed first marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i was separated from ex wife that came on k1 visa and we divorced.

 

i heard that there is a 2 year waiting period after getting married a second time and filing for second wife ? is that true.

 

can i petition for second wife. i know there will be some questions regarding first marriage but it was real it just did not work out. 

 

main question is do i have to wait for 2 years to file cr1 for second wife?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to wait 2 years for another k1 or file a waiver.   If you're already married again you go the CR1 visa route. 

But this second wife will recieve more scrutiny since you petitioned for a different fiancé less than 2 years ago... your ex wife also counts on your I-864 until she leaves the USA permanently, becomes a USC, or dies.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are they from the same Country?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

great so there is no waiting period for cr1 route?

she is from colombia. im hoping to use cr1 route. i believe that takes about 1 to 2 years from inital filing to final interview.

 

i was considering hiring a lawyer, but have heard that lawyers don't give best advice. they miss out on important questions that make a difference at interview.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×