Jump to content
juanlee337

Marriage without a ceremony with fiancee visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to apply for finance visa instead of spousal visa because I dont want her to wait for me another 6~8 months after we get married to come to the US. 

 

The plan is to get fiancee visa approved, have ceremony outside of the states(non official), and once she comes here with her fiancee visa, get married(apply for marriage licence without a ceremony).

 

Anybody have any thoughts or experience int his matter?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you don't get legally married before she came to the states you should be fine with a ceremony, specially if you do that after her visa is approved. Could actually be a very nice way to celebrate the visa approval!!!

Good luck!


02/14/2012 - Meet in person for the first time after talking online for over a year! :wub:

04/11/2012 - His first Visit to Brazil!!! (He was there twice).

09/12/2012 - Trip together to Cancun.

09/18/2012 - My First arrival/visit to United States (I visited about 4 to 6 times until my last arrival)

09/27/2016 - Last Arrival on B1/B2 Visa

02/01/2017 - MARRIED!!!

05/28/2017 - Package Sent

05/30/2017 - Package delivered 

06/09/2017 - Package returned (outdated I-130)

06/12/2017 - New package sent

06/14/2017 - New Package delivered

06/20/2017 - Check cashed

06/21/2017 - e-mails and texts received

06/24/2017 - Notice of action (Acceptance letter) received in the mail.

06/30/2017 - Biometrics appointment received in mail.

07/03/2017 - Biometrics done! (it was a successful walk in, my appointment was 07/10)

09/02/2017 - Service Request for EAD.

09/25/2017 - Call to tier 2 after no update on SR.

09/25/2017 - New Card Is Being Produced!!! (YAY)

09/30/2017 - EAD in hands!!!

04/08/2018 - Online Status Changed! - Interview Scheduled!!!

04/11/2018 - Inteview letter on the mail!

05/11/2018 - Interview at West Palm Beach field Office - Approved on spot!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, GabiMatch said:

As long as you don't get legally married before she came to the states you should be fine with a ceremony, specially if you do that after her visa is approved. Could actually be a very nice way to celebrate the visa approval!!!

Good luck!

So many people got in trouble, I lost count. Do not do any kind of marriage, legal or otherwise, unless you do not mind starting over with a spouse visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Echoing @Lemonslice: If you are planning to file for a fiancee visa, is not a good idea to have any kind of ceremony that could be construed as marriage, even if it is not official.

 

I have read many, many cases here of people who did that, and found themselves in limbo: too "married" for the K-1, and "not married enough" for a CR-1, so they had to wait even longer, have an official marriage ceremony, and then start all over again applying for the CR-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

make sure not perform any of the local customs associated with getting married or have any sort of religious figure there talking about marriage.

 

it is ceremonies like this which cause people to be too married for the k1 and not married enough for the cr1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, juanlee337 said:

I want to apply for finance visa instead of spousal visa because I dont want her to wait for me another 6~8 months after we get married to come to the US. 

 

The plan is to get fiancee visa approved, have ceremony outside of the states(non official), and once she comes here with her fiancee visa, get married(apply for marriage licence without a ceremony).

 

Anybody have any thoughts or experience int his matter?

 

EITHER come to US BEFORE any kind of marriage on a K-1.... or..... get married, file for CR-1 and then come.........If try to play games with USCIS or NVC, you will very, very likely find yourselves with a MUCH longer wait..........


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 visa process takes nearly 6 months and if guys can wait for 6-8 months then  you can wait for a little more time. I know waiting is hell because all the K-1 & CR-1 will go through the waiting process but If you guys planned your marriage then I'd say get married and apply for CR-1. 


19-APR-2017- K-1 Visa Granted

11-MAY-2017- Entered US

14-JUN-2017- Got married

_____________________________________________________________________________

05-AUG-2017- Sent AOS package to chicago lockbox

07-AUG-2017- AOS Package Reached Chicago lockbox

10-AUG-2017- Received E-Notifications for 3 forms at 12:30 in the night !!!

14-AUG-2017- Received NOA1 by mail

24-AUG-2017- Received letter for Biometrics

08-SEPT-2017-Biometrics done

13-DEC-2017- Received RFIE

31-JAN-2018- Response to RFIE Received by USCIS

01-FEB-2018- EAD Approved

08-FEB-2018- Received EAD Card

04-MAY-2018- AOS interview/ Approved on spot

10-MAY-2018- Received Approval letter & Green Card in mail

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, juanlee337 said:

I want to apply for finance visa instead of spousal visa because I dont want her to wait for me another 6~8 months after we get married to come to the US. 

 

The plan is to get fiancee visa approved, have ceremony outside of the states(non official), and once she comes here with her fiancee visa, get married(apply for marriage licence without a ceremony).

 

Anybody have any thoughts or experience int his matter?

 

 


Do you mean like a justice of the peace marriage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and  I had a commitment  ceremony  while waiting  for K1 visa

My visa was approved  I entered the US and following  day we went to the local courthouse  and were legally  married. 

I didn't  see any problems  as it wasn't  a legal marriage  until I entered the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't have a cake and eat cake...

SO MANY people had their K1  visa denied because of their "unofficial" ceremonies.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically speaking having a celebratory ceremony is not only allowed, but normal and customary.  Many will have one ceremony with spouses family abroad, and then a second in the US, with only one of them being the actual "legal" marriage.  However, in practice, this has been causing problems recently with K-1 visas, where people were denied and told to apply as spouses, even if they were not yet legally married!.  I would not bring any of this up in an interview, nor have photos of the ceremony, or other evidence, if you do this.  If you want to celebrate privately with your spouses family, keep it private.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×