Jump to content
TS_123

Assets to supplement income for interview.. .please help!

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

Received the following response from Immigration:

 

We reviewed the  Affidavit  of  Support  (Form  I-864)  and financial  evidence  you  sent  to the  National  Visa Center  (NVC).  According  to the  current  poverty  guidelines  for  a  household of  your  size, the  income  you listed does  not  meet  the  minimum  requirement  to sponsor  the  intending  immigrant(s)  on  this  petition.  If you  provided NVC  with  proof  of  assets  in  lieu  of  income  in  order  to meet  the  minimum  income threshold, please  note  these  assets  will  not  be  evaluated by  NVC  and will  only  be  considered at  the  time of  the  visa  interview. NVC will  continue  working  on  your  case  and will  schedule  a  visa  interview  appointment  overseas.  If you  have  not  included evidence  of  your  assets  in  your  submission  to NVC, please  make  sure  that  you bring  the  evidence  to the  interview  appointment.  If  you  do not  have  proof  of  assets  to meet  the minimum  income  requirement, we  recommend that  you  seek a  joint  financial  sponsor  or  a  household member  to join  you  in  financially  supporting  these  immigrant  family  members. If  you  choose  to add joint  sponsors  or  household members, please  have  them  complete  the  appropriate Affidavit  of  Support  form  and give  it  to the  visa  applicant  to submit  at  their  visa  interview, along  with supporting  financial  evidence  such  as  IRS  tax  returns.   Do not  send  these  documents  to NVC.   During the  visa  interview  a  consular  officer  will  review  any  proof  of  assets  that  you  submitted  and  any additional  sponsorship documents.

 

I have above and beyond as to what is required for liquid assets in lui of an income.  I'd much rather rely solely on this rather then seeking a joint sponsor for income support.  Has anyone succeeded with liquid assets only to satisfy the income requirements?

 

Also, they are in the midst of scheduling my interview at Montreal.  What is the approximate interview date timeline I should be expecting?

 

Thank You!

Edited by TS_123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and peocprocedures as topic is not Canada specific ~~

 

NVC always sends that notification even if you have enough assets.  Are the liquid assets in USD or Canadian? They normally schedule the next month of your case complete for about 1 month out.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's a standard NVC response.

 

Search for assets here on VJ and you'll see a bunch of threads on this very topic.

 

My husband and I used assets alone and they were all in my name and in my home country. The assets must have been in your possession for at least a year and must be easy to liquidate. We sent bank statements, stock portfolio analysis and a letter from the bank manager.

 


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, NikLR said:

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and peocprocedures as topic is not Canada specific ~~

 

NVC always sends that notification even if you have enough assets.  Are the liquid assets in USD or Canadian? They normally schedule the next month of your case complete for about 1 month out.  

They are in USD. It clearly stated that the NVC does not evaluate assets:

 

"If you  provided NVC  with  proof  of  assets  in  lieu  of  income  in  order  to meet  the  minimum  income threshold, please  note  these  assets  will  not  be  evaluated by  NVC  and will  only  be  considered at  the  time of  the  visa  interview."

 

Any tips would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TS_123 said:

They are in USD. It clearly stated that the NVC does not evaluate assets:

 

"If you  provided NVC  with  proof  of  assets  in  lieu  of  income  in  order  to meet  the  minimum  income threshold, please  note  these  assets  will  not  be  evaluated by  NVC  and will  only  be  considered at  the  time of  the  visa  interview."

 

Any tips would be appreciated!

My interview was 19th september 2017. They don't issue visa bcz they want joint sponsership. I had use assets im my i 864 form . Nvc approved my case but co didn't issue visa bcz she found income requirements are not complete. So i will suggest you if you use your assets in i864 plz bring joint sponsership papers at interview. Thanks. Gud luck for everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, dildeepnagra said:

My interview was 19th september 2017. They don't issue visa bcz they want joint sponsership. I had use assets im my i 864 form . Nvc approved my case but co didn't issue visa bcz she found income requirements are not complete. So i will suggest you if you use your assets in i864 plz bring joint sponsership papers at interview. Thanks. Gud luck for everything.

Some Consular units including the two in India not only want the income to be sufficient, they want it to be sufficient for three years.  There are a few exceptions but generally using assets is fine if they are more than sufficient and the rest of totality of circumstances looks good financially.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NikLR said:

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and peocprocedures as topic is not Canada specific ~~

 

They normally schedule the next month of your case complete for about 1 month out.  

Montreal usually has a backlog.  Not sure how long it is right now.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Absolutely.  However, unless you have or are willing to obtain a current appraisal for the house, there's really no need to even list it.  Just document the other three items with several months of statements.  (A year would be better.) If you didn't already, send the documentation to your spouse to carry to the interview.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think  the OP is the beneficiary living with Canadian spouse in Canada.  Domicile will be his biggest issue. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, NikLR said:

I think  the OP is the beneficiary living with Canadian spouse in Canada.  Domicile will be his biggest issue. 

If that is correct, then his wife's domicile would be the issue.  ^_^  That would be good to discuss if needed, in a new topic.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Another option is that if you have a mortgage you been paying for a certain time, your house may have an equity line of credit you can use as asset.

Make a appraisal of your house then you may not need an income. All they need is an asset

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×