garebear397

Speeding Up Advance Parole

8 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I was wondering if anyone has experience speeding up their Advance Parole document. Basically our situation is that me and my fiance were legally married (like essentially courthouse, 3 other people marriage) in August and then filed for AOS, EAD, and AP on 8/17 (see signature/timeline for details) -- but we are planning a larger wedding ceremony in her home country for January 21. We are worried she won't get her travel document in time. I know maybe we should not have planned it so close, but its just very difficult planning all this wedding stuff (internationally) along with visa stuff. Plus back when we started making plans, the AP was pretty much taking a consistent 3 months -- which still gave us 2 months of cushion (August 17 - November 17). Now its ballooning to 4 months. 

 

Anyway, I was wondering if anyone has gotten their AP sped up towards the end -- I am thinking to contact USCIS after 3 months of waiting or so. Its not a true reason for getting it expedited (closest thing would be financial loss). But I have read of some people in similar situations after about 3 months of waiting making an info-pass appointment and gotten it sped up to just make sure they have the document in time. 

 

Any advice on the matter would be helpful! Experience with info-pass appointments, contacting congressmen, etc. Thanks! 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually expedites are approved based on emergency situations accompanied with evidence to show the emergency (for example, letter from doctor). Never seen an expedite for traveling out of the country be approved for poor planning.

 

Can you change the wedding date or ask for a refund? 

 

It is possible your you may still get the EAD/AP in sufficient time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

financial loss will not work since you could have avoided it by scheduling it further out. and uscis will not be rushed because you put yourself into a bad position.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems the best thing to do is keep your fingers crossed and hope the AP doesn't take longer than 3-4 months.  

 

As as others have said, an expedited AP is generally granted very sparingly and primarily based on humanity reasons such as a close family member critically sick or something like that.

 

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually there are specific guidelines for the use of  Advance Parole.  

 

 

You must indicate the purpose on the Form I-131 as described below:

  • Educational purposes, such as semester abroad programs or academic research;
  • Employment purposes, such as overseas assignments, interviews, conferences, training, or meetings with clients; or
  • Humanitarian purposes, such as travel to obtain medical treatment, attend funeral services for a family member, or visit an ailing relative.

Travel for vacation is not a valid purpose. 

 

I would be very careful about using this privilege for anything outside what is outlined.  You may not be allowed back in.....  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, sfcscott said:

Actually there are specific guidelines for the use of  Advance Parole.  

 

 

You must indicate the purpose on the Form I-131 as described below:

  • Educational purposes, such as semester abroad programs or academic research;
  • Employment purposes, such as overseas assignments, interviews, conferences, training, or meetings with clients; or
  • Humanitarian purposes, such as travel to obtain medical treatment, attend funeral services for a family member, or visit an ailing relative.

Travel for vacation is not a valid purpose. 

 

I would be very careful about using this privilege for anything outside what is outlined.  You may not be allowed back in.....  

 

These are the instructions for DACA-based AP, not AP obtained due to a pending I-485 application.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.