Jump to content
sparrowxxx419

I NEED ADVICE ON NEXT STEPS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My PD is July 13th 2017,and i did my biometrics August 8th and i received an RFE to fill and send the Form I-130A and send back to them cause i omitted it in my package.

I sent the RFE response on August 18 and got a reply the following that it was received. 

 

Am thinking of calling them and askinh when i should expect to hear from them regarding my EAD document. Am not talking about an interview right now,am just concerned about getting my EAD document and getting a job and get my nagging wife off my back. Is it advisable to call them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EAD takes about 3-4 months from the date it's accepted, so you have at least another month or maybe 2 to go. RFEs can delay your case.

You can make an inquiry after 75 days at the USCIS number. They may tell you if it's delayed because of the RFE.

 

If you get a job offer, you may be able to expedite the process based on severe financial loss.

 

Good luck! You and your wife probably knew before you came here (K1?) that you were going to be unemployed for a while, so there's no reason for nagging. But I don't now, perhaps there's things you can do around the house to make her life easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, DrEllaNJ said:

EAD takes about 3-4 months from the date it's accepted, so you have at least another month or maybe 2 to go. RFEs can delay your case.

You can make an inquiry after 75 days at the USCIS number. They may tell you if it's delayed because of the RFE.

 

If you get a job offer, you may be able to expedite the process based on severe financial loss.

 

Good luck! You and your wife probably knew before you came here (K1?) that you were going to be unemployed for a while, so there's no reason for nagging. But I don't now, perhaps there's things you can do around the house to make her life easier.

Thanks for the prompt reply. I came on an F1 student visa and am married to a USC. I guess i'll just have to wait. You probably right LOL i'll do something in the house to make the wife happy lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×