Jump to content
Derik-Lina

K1-AP: Administrative Processing Question

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Every case goes through AP. For a K-1, it will also switch between immigrant and non-immigrant during the process until it is finally changed to "ISSUED" in CEAC.

 

As for what it is, that's hard to say. Any processing after the interview is part of AP. That could mean verification of documents or statements, background checks, additional review needed, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have said, everyone goes through some period of AP. In Morocco, long periods of AP can be common. In our case, we were in AP for all of 2 days as the visa was being processed and printed. Others are not so lucky and wait weeks or months. Unfortunately it can be difficult to predict AP timelines at the Casablanca consulate... If the interview goes well and the officer says the case is approved, AP tends to only be a few days unless there is a missing document. If the interview has a negative or even just a neutral outcome (as in the officer didn't directly say the case was approved), these cases tend to turn into denials after months of waiting and hearing no response. If you are given the DS-5535 to submit (seemingly random applicants are selected, not sure how or why), expect to wait in AP anywhere from a few weeks to a few months before being issued the passport with the visa inside. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RJandHamid said:

As others have said, everyone goes through some period of AP. In Morocco, long periods of AP can be common. In our case, we were in AP for all of 2 days as the visa was being processed and printed. Others are not so lucky and wait weeks or months. Unfortunately it can be difficult to predict AP timelines at the Casablanca consulate... If the interview goes well and the officer says the case is approved, AP tends to only be a few days unless there is a missing document. If the interview has a negative or even just a neutral outcome (as in the officer didn't directly say the case was approved), these cases tend to turn into denials after months of waiting and hearing no response. If you are given the DS-5535 to submit (seemingly random applicants are selected, not sure how or why), expect to wait in AP anywhere from a few weeks to a few months before being issued the passport with the visa inside. 

Bottom line it s a wait wait game ;p lucky you are done and done. While I have you here, my Fiancee s English is not up the speed and prefers to interview in Moroccan. Is that possible and do you recommend it? On another note, I suggest either Immigration law or State Department as a career for you lol I am heading in one of those two directions myself. A late change in career but I am digging it despite the wait game here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Derick said:

Bottom line it s a wait wait game ;p lucky you are done and done. While I have you here, my Fiancee s English is not up the speed and prefers to interview in Moroccan. Is that possible and do you recommend it? On another note, I suggest either Immigration law or State Department as a career for you lol I am heading in one of those two directions myself. A late change in career but I am digging it despite the wait game here.

Yes she can do the interview in Arabic, but I very highly recommend doing the interview in English. The Moroccan COs who conduct the Arabic speaking interviews have a reputation of being much tougher than the English speaking officers. When my husband went for his interview, the questions that the Moroccan officers were asking applicants were much more difficult and detailed than the ones that he was asked by the American officer (his interview was in English). There were about 10 other people interviewing during the time my husband was there and only 2-3 of them got a verbal approval from the officer. 

 

I would love to help people with immigration questions a career, but I don't want to go to law school haha :P

For now I'll just stick to helping out on VisaJourney. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, RJandHamid said:

Yes she can do the interview in Arabic, but I very highly recommend doing the interview in English. The Moroccan COs who conduct the Arabic speaking interviews have a reputation of being much tougher than the English speaking officers. When my husband went for his interview, the questions that the Moroccan officers were asking applicants were much more difficult and detailed than the ones that he was asked by the American officer (his interview was in English). There were about 10 other people interviewing during the time my husband was there and only 2-3 of them got a verbal approval from the officer. 

 

I would love to help people with immigration questions a career, but I don't want to go to law school haha :P

For now I'll just stick to helping out on VisaJourney. 

Question:

EU Citizens, Canadians and other Westerners can visit the US without applying for Visas.

If they can marry their loved USC s while visiting, and without breaking any laws, why are they here discussing K1 Visas?

Most of them are approved in much shorter periods of time and without a sweat. I am just curious.

What are your thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Derick said:

Question:

EU Citizens, Canadians and other Westerners can visit the US without applying for Visas.

If they can marry their loved USC s while visiting, and without breaking any laws, why are they here discussing K1 Visas?

Most of them are approved in much shorter periods of time and without a sweat. I am just curious.

What are your thoughts?

Entering on the VWP (and Canadians with B1/B2 status) with the intent to stay/adjust status is fraud. They can marry, but they still must intend to return home.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

Entering on the VWP with the intent to stay/adjust status is fraud. They can marry, but they still must intend to return home.

Now, I understand and I know that if one dares to even attempt to break any laws would be banned from entering the US for years, if not for life. Thank you,

1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Entering on the VWP with the intent to stay/adjust status is fraud. They can marry, but they still must intend to return home.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Derick said:

If they can marry their loved USC s while visiting, and without breaking any laws, why are they here discussing K1 Visas?

This link explains it pretty well....the consequences can be very serious...

https://www.soundimmigration.com/can-i-enter-on-a-visitors-visa-b-2-and-then-adjust-status-to-permanent-resident/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Entering on the VWP (and Canadians with B1/B2 status) with the intent to stay/adjust status is fraud. They can marry, but they still must intend to return home.

The more I visit this site, the more I learn; Perhaps, I d be ready to explore a law career soon. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Derick said:

The more I visit this site, the more I learn; Perhaps, I d be ready to explore a law career soon. Thanks

Visa Journey is always a very educational place, and it sometimes a very entertaining place as well.  There are quite a few very skilled experts here such as @geowrian who you can rely upon to give good, accurate information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

Visa Journey is always a very educational place, and it sometimes a very entertaining place as well.  There are quite a few very skilled experts here such as @geowrian who you can rely upon to give good, accurate information.

I am very serious about attempting a career in either Immigration Law or Foreign Service. It is very interesting and I feel it is noble to assist those who are legit to either immigrate or visit this great country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we never were put in AP

denied 1st time on the spot

when approved, he was told and i had not heard from him and emailed the embassy and got an  answer back saying he was approved

i found out from embassy before he called me

don't be surrpised when K1 packet is returned to US/ Morocco is known for this / email embassy and ask if K1 packet is still at embassy / i certainly would

and best bet is to return to Morocco and marry

what you need to do for marriage in morocco can be found by googling "What does an American need to do to marry in Morocco?'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×