Jump to content
Peekay134

Good idea to reapply for tourist Visa few days after refusal?

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. My neice was refused a tourist visa a few days ago. She has travelled to Germany before. According to her, the interview was going well until the consular asked who is paying for her trip and she said herself. She feels she was refused because she was answering the interview questions with only closed answers and so maybe she should have given more explanations to demonstrate strong ties. She is working as a secretary and document controller in an oil company. This is how the interview went

 

Q: Why do you want to visit the US?

A: I want to use my vacation to visit family in the US. Also I've been to Europe before so i want to use this opportunity to see the US as well

Q: Where did you travel to in Europe?

A: Germany

Q: How many times did you go to Germany?

A: Once

Q: What do you do 

A: Im a secretary and document controller (This is where I feel she shuld have answered like this- " I work with an oil company as a secretary and document controller". Maybe this could have made her case stronger)

Q: Who is paying for the trip?

A: Myself (Also I feel she should have answered this way;- Im paying for my ticket and I'll be staying with my uncle in the US)

 

At this point the consular told her she's inelligible to for the visa.

 

 

My question is; is it advisable to reapply after two weeks now that she understands how to answer the interview questions well. Does she stand a better chance???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Not a good idea to reapply so soon because I don't think her circumstances have changed and she would end up looking seemingly desperate to go to the US. She will get denied immediately again. 

 

Her answers were fine. Except, she didn't really demonstrate that she has strong ties back to her home country therefore the CO was not at all convinced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Peekay134 said:

 

My question is; is it advisable to reapply after two weeks now that she understands how to answer the interview questions well. Does she stand a better chance???

 

No it is not advisable to turn around and reapply immediately after a refusal. The question will be what has changed in her circumstance. If she simple just change the answers it will look like she is just trying to game the system.

 

She failed to prove to the officer that she has strong ties to her country. If you are paying for her ticket and allowing her to stay with you then why did she say something different? This is the biggest mistake immigrants make... they tell the officer what they think the officer wants to hear instead of the truth.

 

Have her wait a while. Maybe she should travel again to those other countries. But reapplying over and over is not the answer. Visitor visas are not slot machines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Going through said:

What sort of evidence did she submit to prove her answers?

The CO did not ask to see any of the documents she sent to the interview. He only took her passport and application form and started asking the questions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

 

No it is not advisable to turn around and reapply immediately after a refusal. The question will be what has changed in her circumstance. If she simple just change the answers it will look like she is just trying to game the system.

 

She failed to prove to the officer that she has strong ties to her country. If you are paying for her ticket and allowing her to stay with you then why did she say something different? This is the biggest mistake immigrants make... they tell the officer what they think the officer wants to hear instead of the truth.

 

Have her wait a while. Maybe she should travel again to those other countries. But reapplying over and over is not the answer. Visitor visas are not slot machines.

How does she demonstrate strong ties when she was not asked to present her documents at the interview. THe CO only asked to see her passport and application form. And she did no lie about who is paying for the ticket. She is paying for the ticket herself and i will take care of accomodation .What I put in brackets is how i would have liked her to answer the question

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Peekay134 said:

Does she stand a better chance???

She would stand a better chance if she will wait out in reapplying for a tourist visa. She should travel some more. She only traveled to Germany once so it might help her case that she's well traveled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

 

No it is not advisable to turn around and reapply immediately after a refusal. The question will be what has changed in her circumstance. If she simple just change the answers it will look like she is just trying to game the system.

 

She failed to prove to the officer that she has strong ties to her country. If you are paying for her ticket and allowing her to stay with you then why did she say something different? This is the biggest mistake immigrants make... they tell the officer what they think the officer wants to hear instead of the truth.

 

Have her wait a while. Maybe she should travel again to those other countries. But reapplying over and over is not the answer. Visitor visas are not slot machines.

My problem is the CO did not ask to see her documents. He only asked to see her passport and application forms. So how does she demonstrate strong ties when the CO does not review her documents and the line of questioning does not give her a chance to demonstrate strong ties

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Peekay134 said:

How does she demonstrate strong ties when she was not asked to present her documents at the interview. THe CO only asked to see her passport and application form. And she did no lie about who is paying for the ticket. She is paying for the ticket herself and i will take care of accomodation .What I put in brackets is how i would have liked her to answer the question

It's really not about how you would have liked her to answer. She needs to keep it short and to the point and tell the plain truth. She shouldn't be volunteering anything other than what is asked. 

 

Working at a O&G company doesn't make her answer stronger.

 

Talking about staying at your place or you're taking care of the accommodation doesn't make her answer stronger either. In fact, the CO might think it would be easy for her to overstay in the US because she has an uncle who could take care of her if it needs be.

 

She'll need to move on from this and forget about visiting the US for awhile. Work towards strengthening her ties back home and travel elsewhere for now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Peekay134 said:

My problem is the CO did not ask to see her documents. He only asked to see her passport and application forms. So how does she demonstrate strong ties when the CO does not review her documents and the line of questioning does not give her a chance to demonstrate strong ties

In hindsight, she could have offered up that information herself without being asked for it directly by the CO...perhaps that is what he was waiting for her to do.

In any case, too late now to go backwards....going forwards, she needs to wait a bit before applying again and present strong ties (whether directly asked for or not).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, LionessDeon said:

SImpy adding/changing a couple words in interview questions will not likely change the outcome.  She should not reapply until something changes or she can submit stronger home country ties.  Does she own property, have a lease agreement, have children or other family she takes care of, etc?  She needs more evidence she will return.

Thanks for the advise. But the CO did not even ask to see any of her documents. He only took her passport and application form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, gypsyqueen said:

She would stand a better chance if she will wait out in reapplying for a tourist visa. She should travel some more. She only traveled to Germany once so it might help her case that she's well traveled.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Going through said:

In hindsight, she could have offered up that information herself without being asked for it directly by the CO...perhaps that is what he was waiting for her to do.

In any case, too late now to go backwards....going forwards, she needs to wait a bit before applying again and present strong ties (whether directly asked for or not).

Thanks for the advice. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would not be advisable to try again so soon. You're basically asking the next CO to not only find her eligible (with no changes in circumstances), but overrule their coworker.

 

Personally, I think her answers sounded fine. They may not have been exactly what you wanted her to say, but the CO was able to ascertain her circumstances and make a decision with that information just fine. Her ties just weren't strong enough, sorry. Getting a tourist visa from some countries is just very difficult due to current and past fraud, which sets a higher bar for the next person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×