Jump to content
ChristopherChu

Considering Abandon I-751 Based on Divorce And Leave The Country Permenantly?

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone

 

I'm new to the forum. It was a long story, but I try to keep it short, if anyone interested in detail, I will have more. I am from China and married to a USC, originally I came here by F-1 visa and studied at a prestigious university. I met my ex-wife on the internet in September 2014, after three months of dates, we bought a house and moved in together. We entered our marriage in 2015 May. In 2016 March, I got my 2 years green card. However, my wife, she cheated on me and had a baby with another man after she filed divorce last year April. Our marriage comes the its end by August 2016. And I hired a lawyer to file I-751 waiver based on good faith marriage, it went to CSC, at this point, I am still waiting for RFE. We had a strong pack of evidence, every possible evidence, joint house, cars, all bills, membership, pets, air and hotel tickets to New York-Hawaii honey trip, receipt of a diamond ring, e.t.c... the list goes on. However, my lawyer had some personal prejudices against me, saying "the local office will never believe a China man could ever marry a white American woman." "You are the kind of person USCIS wants to deport and kick you out of the country" "if you travel, you may never come back, e.t.c." "They will put you in prison if you get denied." So, I am worried about 'kangaroo court', if you know what I mean.

 

Now I have already graduated from my alma mater but could not find any decent mean to live here. So I am thinking about going back to China in October, at least my departure will make America greater again one step ahead. I see current CSC processing time in on 20 June 2016, I am afraid what if  I got called to an interview before my departure and denied, fast placed to immigration prison? My lawyer threatens me if I got denied by the local office, ice will bust my house arrest me, I don't know if I should believe him? Because I studied on this matter if my case denied, I can no longer have the valid statue once the card expired, which it will be in March 2018, but then I would be long gone. My current plan is pack up, leave the country on October 15th, once I'm in China, I will go straight to US embassy in Beijing and surrender my green card, then say God bless America. Most likely I won't be back to states in a long time, perhaps never again. Now my question is if I got called to the interview before my departure, and I went and got denied, or simply not showing up, what will happen?  Can I safely stay here until my departure?(Again, my card expire by March 2018) Right now I feel like I'm acting the movie Dunkirk, intensified and scattered. I only have roughly 40 days left. Anyone has any idea, Please comment, suggest and help me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much gypsyqueen! Yes, I spent few months to think about this issue. And I made my decision, go back where my family is and call it home. Job-wise, China is in prosperity now, plenty of opportunities. Wouldn't I can only be deportable after case denied and card expired? By the time my green card expired, I will be long gone. Where I live, you can see ice every day, they are active. Worried about if they will put me on the fast track.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ChristopherChu said:

Wouldn't I can only be deportable after case denied and card expired?

Yes, you are correct. You have a legal status in this country so you don't have to worry.

 

If you made up your mind, US is losing a well-educated citizen.  I wish circumstances would have been different for you - marriage wise. I wish you good luck in your future endeavors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Frage! I noticed on I-751-c form, 'Notice of Action' explained, the person is subjected to deportation after the abandonment of the case or denial of the case. Usually, by the time people's status relied on 'Notice of Action', their green card has already expired. In my case, my card won't expire before mine departure. However, if I got a rejection, I am I also being deportable?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You missileman! Yes, he is a real lawyer. I hired him through my family law lawyer's recommendation, at the same time it's odd that his competency deems mismatch with his Avvo rating... Before him, I went Several attorneys, none of them would handle my case, once they heard 'Divorce'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fire the 'lawyer' - immediately - as he is talking utter s****.

 

 

 

Your chances of approval or denial with a divorce waiver are the same as without - they are still adjudicated on the bona-fide-ness evidence presented. If you are for some reason denied,  you can appeal, all the way to an immigration judge. 

Generally, once you have filed an I-751, your status as a permanent resident remains exactly as it is currently, until ordered by an immigration judge. By filing the I-751, your status is automatically extended while pending- even if your physical card has expired.

 

Your case could be pending for YEARS (as a perfect example mine is now at 2 1/4 years since filing ) but your status remains.

 

Remember that the green card is only PROOF of status, and is not the status itself.

 

As a LPR it is very unlikely that

a)ICE would turn up at your house and detain you or b)you would end up in immigration detention.

 

 

Think about your plans and peruse all available options very carefully indeed. 

Edited by mindthegap

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, mindthegap said:
 

 

34 minutes ago, mindthegap said:

Fire the 'lawyer' - immediately - as he is talking utter s****.

Thank you mindthegap! Do you think current CSC process time( 20 June 2016) will run into my schedule(Departure on Oct 15)? Such as interview and RFE. Because I don't really want to deal with them anymore.

 

 

Your chances of approval or denial with a divorce waiver are the same as without - they are still adjudicated on the bona-fide-ness evidence presented. If you are for some reason denied,  you can appeal, all the way to an immigration judge. 

Generally, once you have filed an I-751, your status as a permanent resident remains exactly as it is currently, until ordered by an immigration judge. By filing the I-751, your status is automatically extended while pending- even if your physical card has expired.

 

Your case could be pending for YEARS (as a perfect example mine is now at 2 1/4 years since filing ) but your status remains.

 

Remember that the green card is only PROOF of status, and is not the status itself.

 

As a LPR it is very unlikely that

a)ICE would turn up at your house and detain you or b)you would end up in immigration detention.

 

 

Think about your plans and peruse all available options very carefully indeed. 

1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ChristopherChu said:

We entered our marriage in 2015 May. In 2016 March, I got my 2 years green card. However, my wife, she cheated on me and had a baby with another man after she filed divorce last year April.

Since people here are questioning he competence of your lawyer, one more thing, since you were still married at the time of the child's birth:

 "...in many states, the child of a married woman is automatically considered the husband's child."

I hope your lawyer made the paternity issue clear. Otherwise, if your ex-wife's new relationship fails, she could try to come back to you for child support. Not an issue if you return to China (China is not in the international Hague agreement) but may be an issue if you stay in the US).

http://www.johnbednarzpc.com/blog/2014/07/you-are-not-the-father-paternity-issues-and-divorce-in-arizona.shtml

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, databit said:

Since people here are questioning he competence of your lawyer, one more thing, since you were still married at the time of the child's birth:

 "...in many states, the child of a married woman is automatically considered the husband's child."

I hope your lawyer made the paternity issue clear. Otherwise, if your ex-wife's new relationship fails, she could try to come back to you for child support. Not an issue if you return to China (China is not in the international Hague agreement) but may be an issue if you stay in the US).

http://www.johnbednarzpc.com/blog/2014/07/you-are-not-the-father-paternity-issues-and-divorce-in-arizona.shtml

Thank you for advice! That is a very important piece of information. That is scary. But I can only hope for the best between her and her current husband, wise they could be married for a hundred years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, databit said:

Since people here are questioning he competence of your lawyer, one more thing, since you were still married at the time of the child's birth:

 "...in many states, the child of a married woman is automatically considered the husband's child."

I hope your lawyer made the paternity issue clear. Otherwise, if your ex-wife's new relationship fails, she could try to come back to you for child support. Not an issue if you return to China (China is not in the international Hague agreement) but may be an issue if you stay in the US).

http://www.johnbednarzpc.com/blog/2014/07/you-are-not-the-father-paternity-issues-and-divorce-in-arizona.shtml

Oh, recall my previous post, I made a confusing point. While we are still married, she was pregnant, but not yet give a birth, until Jan 2017. I will change that in the original post. Sorry about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ChristopherChu said:

Thank you so much gypsyqueen! Yes, I spent few months to think about this issue. And I made my decision, go back where my family is and call it home. Job-wise, China is in prosperity now, plenty of opportunities. Wouldn't I can only be deportable after case denied and card expired? By the time my green card expired, I will be long gone. Where I live, you can see ice every day, they are active. Worried about if they will put me on the fast track.

Then go!  And BTW, where did you go to college?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×