Jump to content
abum

Re-entry permit questions (I-131)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all.

 

Some questions that I have on filing re-entry permit I 131.


I am applying for re-entry permits for me and my child, to be delivered to the embassy in my home country.
 

1. Fees: should i provide 2 separate checks for the permit itself + biometric or should i combine them on a single check?  ($575 & $85 OR $660?)


2. On USCIS website, it states that child below 14 need not pay for biometrics - does this mean if i apply for my 4 year old, he WILL NOT GET the biometric appointment  and that is the end of his I-131 application (meaning once i submit his application, and get a notification of receipt from USCIS, my child can just travel back to our home country (where as i have to wait for the biometric appointment)?

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

 

3. When entering USA at POE, can the permit be used in lieu of a physical Green Card, especially if the card is missing and the entry is after 1 year of absence, before the expiry of the reentry permit?  Or do i need to show a valid I-551 stamp on my passport?


4. Can a re-entry permit be used as an evidence of Permanent resident status? (reason is this - if i lack funds now to apply for my missing GC as well as re-entry permit at the same time - can i just apply for re-entry permit, and then in my next journey to the USA - which i hope would be permanent one - i apply for a replacement GC?)


5. If i apply for both Green Card replacement I-90 as well as re-entry permit, and both require biometrics reading, can i do both of them at the same time? If yes, how?

6. Just double checking, (i did read the guide on filling I 131) - for my child's form, PART 8, i should sign at the box where it says SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT as well as in PART 9 , SIGNATURE OF PREPARER. Correct?

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/7/2017 at 0:40 PM, abumiqdad said:

Hi all.

 

Some questions that I have on filing re-entry permit I 131.


I am applying for re-entry permits for me and my child, to be delivered to the embassy in my home country.
 

1. Fees: should i provide 2 separate checks for the permit itself + biometric or should i combine them on a single check?  ($575 & $85 OR $660?)


2. On USCIS website, it states that child below 14 need not pay for biometrics - does this mean if i apply for my 4 year old, he WILL NOT GET the biometric appointment  and that is the end of his I-131 application (meaning once i submit his application, and get a notification of receipt from USCIS, my child can just travel back to our home country (where as i have to wait for the biometric appointment)?

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

 

3. When entering USA at POE, can the permit be used in lieu of a physical Green Card, especially if the card is missing and the entry is after 1 year of absence, before the expiry of the reentry permit?  Or do i need to show a valid I-551 stamp on my passport?


4. Can a re-entry permit be used as an evidence of Permanent resident status? (reason is this - if i lack funds now to apply for my missing GC as well as re-entry permit at the same time - can i just apply for re-entry permit, and then in my next journey to the USA - which i hope would be permanent one - i apply for a replacement GC?)


5. If i apply for both Green Card replacement I-90 as well as re-entry permit, and both require biometrics reading, can i do both of them at the same time? If yes, how?

6. Just double checking, (i did read the guide on filling I 131) - for my child's form, PART 8, i should sign at the box where it says SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT as well as in PART 9 , SIGNATURE OF PREPARER. Correct?

 

Thank you.


Just to update: 
1. i combined the amount in a single check for each application - so we shall see.
2. Based on a call with USCIS, i need to bring my child along
3. USCIS said YES to this.
4. From my understanding, Yes, only at PoE.

5. not sure about this, from my readings, i can postpone the first one and wait till the second one. 
6. I signed i myself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×