Jump to content
jesseven

Will these materials be sufficient for wavier of interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! It's my first making a post here. I'm currently preparing for my i-751 application and I will be a Sept filer. I didn't hire a lawyer this time as I did for my i-485. Compared with i-485, my materials this time make me worried that they may not be sufficient for USCIS to waive us an interview. The materials I am going submit are as follows.

 

Copy of our marriage certificate
  Copy of USCIS Form I-551 (Permanent Resident Card) 
Copies of joint checking account statements for August and July 2017
Copies of the joint tax return statements for 2015 and 2016
Copy of the latest joint car insurance declarations
Copy of beneficiary statement of US citizen partner's life insurance
  Copy of beneficiary statement of US citizen partner's 401(k) and saving programs
  Copy of my driver license
  Copy of my pay statements
Two sworn affidavits by a US citizen family member and friend.
Photographs taken from home with each other or friends.(Unlike last time, we don't even have many since neither of us likes to be photographed, especially those travel pics since we mostly just stay home and chill on our days off because my flight attendant job takes me away from home a lot. Just some casual home or dinner selfies and pics with friends. Not sure if it'll be taken into consideration) My partner and I both work for the same company now, will it be a plus?

 

Actually I worry most about lack of enough documents proving that we live together during these two years since my name is not on utility bills or home mortgage. My partner doesn't really want me to be too much financially tied to him in case of any accident that can drag me into a desperate situation, such as bankruptcy.  I hope this wouldn't raise a red flag to USCIS.

 

Also I have another question here. Is the cover letter supposed to be written by my partner as shown on a lot of samples? However, I am the petitioner as filled on the i-751 form. I am very confused here.

 

Thank you guys for taking your time reading this post! Any answer will be appreciated!

Edited by jesseven

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, danda226 said:

Hi there,

 

is your I-751 jointly? If yes, why fear an interview? :)

 

I filed my I-751 and I didn't get an interview. I had a little less material than you.

 

The cover letter should be yours since you're the petitioner this time :) 

 

Good luck!

Thanks for answering! It's a joint application. 

 

i know the processing can take more than a year now but I really need to have it asap coz traveling is my job. It'll just make a lot of unnecessary trouble for me to travel back to the states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×