Jump to content
Ana_2404

Advance parole

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm new in this !! 

I apply for advance parole through daca to visit my sick grandmother 

my question is I got approved on 08/29/17

but I haven't received my travel documents 

how long will I have to wait ? I'm traveling on 09/12/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Ana_2404 said:

I'm new in this !! 

I apply for advance parole through daca to visit my sick grandmother 

my question is I got approved on 08/29/17

but I haven't received my travel documents 

how long will I have to wait ? I'm traveling on 09/12/17

I am not an expert in this matter and just stumbled upon this thread but I just heard a discussion between a radio moderator and an immigration lawyer on the radio yesterday that were talking about the upcoming immigration issues revolving DACA. The lawyer said that the DACA recipients are being advised to not use their Advance of Parole anymore and stay in the country for now. 

I might be wrong too but this is what I heard the lawyer was saying. It was a radio show on an info channel in San Diego jfyi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have stated above, it may be a good idea not to travel as DACA has been scrapped albeit a 6 month delay. On the other hand, if you happen to travel on your advance parole and were successful in returning to the US, you would have met the primary condition that is preventing DACA receipients from being able to AOS : entering with inspection. With this condition met, you will be able to adjust your status as an immediate relative of a US citizen (assuming you were married or plan to marry a US citizen).

 

The choice is yours. Good luck which ever direction you go!

Edited by MaleAlpha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×