Jump to content
Hamada91

Is being domiciled something matters to the Embassy or NVC ?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

So My wife is a US citizen by birth but she never lived in the US as her family lives overseas and studying in college overseas as well. obviously she's not domiciled.

 

however, to prove intent Re-establish domicile, does she have to prove that to the NVC ( at this step where we send the documents ) or after ( at the interview in the embassy ) ?
 

Another thing, how can she prove intent of domicile in the US ? she never wants to go there by her own , we have to be together so how can we move forward to overcome this issue ?

 

BTW, she was intending to go back there anyway even before we met and married once she finishes school. So is it by showing her graduation certificate ( that as she finished studies here and time to go back ) ?

 

Thanks in Advance

Edited by Hamada91

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Hamada91 said:

So is it by showing her graduation certificate ( that as she finished studies here and time to go back ) ?

That would be meaningless.........some suggested ways are:

 

The petitioner/sponsor  must demonstrate  by a preponderance of the evidence that they intend to establish a U.S. domicile by showing:

  • Obtaining employment in the U.S.;
  • Registering children in U.S. schools;
  • Selling residences abroad;
  • Establishing a mailing address in the U.S.;
  • Providing a rent/mortgage agreement in the U.S; and/or
  • Maintaining and actively using bank accounts in the U.S.

If she has never lived in the US, I think it will be very difficult to establish her intent without actually moving here or showing strong ties here..  Is it impossible?  Probably not, but I think it will be very, very difficult. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, missileman said:

That would be meaningless.........some suggested ways are:

 

The petitioner/sponsor  must demonstrate  by a preponderance of the evidence that they intend to establish a U.S. domicile by showing:

  • Obtaining employment in the U.S.;
  • Registering children in U.S. schools;
  • Selling residences abroad;
  • Establishing a mailing address in the U.S.;
  • Providing a rent/mortgage agreement in the U.S; and/or
  • Maintaining and actively using bank accounts in the U.S.

If she has never lived in the US, I think it will be very difficult to establish her intent without actually moving here or showing strong ties here..  Is it impossible?  Probably not, but I think it will be very, very difficult. 

So what do you suggest ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am no expert in how to establish intent to domicile, since I was already living here (after living with my wife in Taiwan) when we filed.  I simply included my driver's license and a utility bill as evidence.  Having said that, I would use the search capability here on the VJ web site.  There have been many questions like yours over the past year.  You can probably get some good ideas from others' experience in this matter....Good luck in your journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulate or embassy.

 

The thread linked is Canada specific and while there will be some interesting tidbits for you in there, there is no where in the world that is quite so strict about domicile as Canada so you do not need the level of evidence that a USC living in Canada would. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hamada91 said:

Much thanks buddy, just a question i need an answer to, is the whole domicile thing related to the NVC or the embassy where we live ? 

Proof of domicile was a required item by the embassy when my wife interviewed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, NikLR said:

The consulate or embassy.

 

The thread linked is Canada specific and while there will be some interesting tidbits for you in there, there is no where in the world that is quite so strict about domicile as Canada so you do not need the level of evidence that a USC living in Canada would. 

The US embassy in Saudi Arabia is the most lenient one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×