Jump to content
DavidCP

Obtaining visa for child of K1 visa holder

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife (we were just married last week in US) has been in the US for 2 months on a K1 visa.  We included her 7 year old daughter's name on the I-129f application.  During the interview at the US consulate in Bogota they advised that her daughter should come to the US within 12 months.

 

We are now in the process of filling for AOS and parole for my wife to return to Colombia to visit her daughter and family.  We would also now like to start the visa process for her daughter.  Should this be a K-2 visa or K-4 visa now that we are married?  

 

Thanks for any replies.  I could not find much information on children of foreign fiancee's or wives and how to navigate the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a K-2 (follow-to-join). The daughter just needs to apply for the K-2 visa, gather documents, do the medical, get police certs (? maybe...I'm not certain how this applies to children, sorry), and interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×