Jump to content
Amhara

Form DS-7656, Affidavit of Relationship (AOR)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

He's the skinny - please be nosey! - My husband arrived November of 2015.  We won't be doing his ROC until the end of this year, so he may not be getting his US citizenship until late 2018 to early 2019.  However, his brother and his family (wife and four kids) arrived in the US August of 2015 on SIV (special immigrant visa for Afghan-US interpreters), which designates my brother-in-law and his family as refugees.  (We live in the same home, but for clarity, I will say they are a different "household".)

 

So, I say all that to say, we now want to bring mom over.  Right now, she is not living in the family's home in the village and the family is pretty scattered.  I was wondering if anyone here has any input on a Form DS-7656, Affidavit of Relationship (AOR) for mom under brother-in-law's green card?  If she were to qualify, that would make her priority three - any opinion on how long that may take or where I could find reliable info?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Amhara said:

Hello everyone,

 

He's the skinny - please be nosey! - My husband arrived November of 2015.  We won't be doing his ROC until the end of this year, so he may not be getting his US citizenship until late 2018 to early 2019.  However, his brother and his family (wife and four kids) arrived in the US August of 2015 on SIV (special immigrant visa for Afghan-US interpreters), which designates my brother-in-law and his family as refugees.  (We live in the same home, but for clarity, I will say they are a different "household".)

 

So, I say all that to say, we now want to bring mom over.  Right now, she is not living in the family's home in the village and the family is pretty scattered.  I was wondering if anyone here has any input on a Form DS-7656, Affidavit of Relationship (AOR) for mom under brother-in-law's green card?  If she were to qualify, that would make her priority three - any opinion on how long that may take or where I could find reliable info?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×