Jump to content
UliD

AOS from E2 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

at first a short introduction from my side.

My Name is Uli, I am from Bavaria, Germany and 40yo.

I am married to an US citicen for about 6 month and she lives with me in Germany for about a year.

 

So I got a job offer at Santa Clara, California and the Employer sponsored a E2-Visa for me.

I will start to work at the job in October. 

 

We plan an AOS in the USA because of my job we need no co-sponsor (more as 100k p.a.).

What me make unsure about this plan is the following link on this website about the AOS short after the arrival at the US:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/otheraos

 

How long you should wait till we can start the AOS?

 

Greets,

Uli

Edited by UliD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@danda226

 

thank you for your answer.

My visa is valid for about 5 years.

The only thing is I want to be independent to my employer, with EAD there isn't as much power on this side in special at salery negoations in the future.

An other point is, I have to leave the country in about 1 or 2 weeks in the case I get fired. The job sounds good but you never know what will happen at this times. (in special political and economical)

But 60 days I think is ok. The first time there will be enough stress to seddle down over there.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×