Jump to content
jackieson

Two questions regarding K-1 Petitions.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there.  I wanted to do the Fiance Visa with someone I recently met in Vietnam.  I started speaking with her at the beginning of this year and met her in May.  Since then, she and I fell in love.  However, I am stuck on whether I should start the process or delay it.  I have two main concerns:

 

1.  My income:  I worked up until May before I quit and left to Vietnam to meet her.  After 5 weeks there, I returned unemployed from July until now.  I recently got hired on about 2 weeks ago and will be making $15-17 hourly at 40+ hours a week with plenty of available overtime if I choose (pay differentiates due to the time I work normal or graveyard hours, but will be working graveyard.)  I also will be starting a second full-time job at $13.25 hourly in October.  Will my income be problematic?  I previously had about $12,000 in income for 2015 and 2016, but since I have met her, I made the change to work much harder than ever.

 

2.  I have read that we are required have an engagement party and change our Facebook status to being engaged with each other.  However, we both wanted to keep this marriage a secret until we are officially married and will be returning to Vietnam to do an actual wedding when we have enough to make one.  Will this also be problematic?

 

Please let me know.  I really appreciate any feedback from this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the K-1 guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide.

 

Read the USCIS I-129F instructions sheet: https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f.

 

Current filing fee is $535. Payment check or money order must be from a US based institution.

 

G-325A is no longer required.

 

Always download the latest forms from USCIS website: https://www.uscis.gov/forms. Pay attention to the edition date and make sure it is an accepted edition at the point of your filing. If there is a new edition form, ALWAYS use the new edition form and don't try to revert to the old edition because it might get rejected and returned to you, which would add more time to your process.

 

To answer your original questions:

 

1) Please refer to the poverty guideline https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p to check what's the minimum amount that you'll need to cover your househould size. If you cannot meet the minimum required income for your household size, you'll need to look for a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor's income must be able to cover him/herself + his/her dependents + your foreign fiancee. Also, your joint sponsor must be a US citizen or US legal permanent resident.

 

2) Engagement party and changing FB status are not required. The most important thing is that you have met in person within the last 2 years preceding the filing date and that you could prove a bonafide relationship. FYI, an engagement ring is also not required to enable you to file a I-129F. However, both of you must have the intent to marry each other and will be required to submit letters of intent to marry along with the I-129F form and other supporting documents plus evidences. If you really want to petition your foreign beneficiary, DO NOT try to hide your relationship from both parties' family and friends. USCIS adjudicator and consular officer might suspect your relationship is not real and that's why you're trying to conceal it. You know, kinda like one's trying to hide an illegitimate child?

Edited by KULtoATL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

2. Not required at all.  However, keeping it a secret from family and friends could backfire at interview time.  It may look to IO that this secret means its not a real relationship.  Most couples are happy and excited to share this news with others.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×