Jump to content
SophieTheGamer

IR-1/CR-1 or K-3 Visa which one???

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

My husband and I are about to begin our paperwork for getting myself immigrated from Australia to America, we are really unsure of whether we should be doing the IR-1/CR-1 or the K-3 visa, whats the difference in waiting times? Is there a better one?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

 

You can apply for a K-3, but it's obsolete and has an extremely low chance of making it all the way through the process. It's a relic from back when a CR-1/IR-1 was taking 2-3+ years to process. Nowadays, even if the I-129F for a K-3 is approved, NVC will administratively close it in almost every case. Only just over 120 were issued last year, whereas ~130,000 CR-1/IR-1s were issued in the same time period.

 

If you decide to do a K-3 anyway...when the I-129F gets closed at NVC, the I-130 will remain open and you will continue down the CR-1/IR-1 path normally.

 

CR-1 is taking about 12-14 months on average right now.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, SophieTheGamer said:

In your opinion which one is faster? Or how much processing time am I looking at?

K-3 is faster by a couple months. But again, it's almost certainly going to turn into a CR-1 anyway.

 

Edit: Just to clarify the above...getting the visa is a little faster. But a K-3 needs AOS to get a green card, so it takes several months longer total to get LPR status (i.e. a green card).

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

K-3 is faster by a couple months. But again, it's almost certainly going to turn into a CR-1 anyway.

 

Edit: Just to clarify the above...getting a the visa is a little faster. But a K-3 needs AOS to get a green card, so it takes several months longer total to get LPR status (i.e. a green card).

Also, because you have to go through aos there is additional money required and time before you can work. The benefit of the ir1/cr1 is that you automatically get the green card when you enter, and can immediately start working. For the k-3 you may get the visa a month or two faster, but the aos will take another 6 months - 1 year, and if I recall correctly is another ~$1000.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, EG&XY said:

Also, because you have to go through aos there is additional money required and time before you can work. The benefit of the ir1/cr1 is that you automatically get the green card when you enter, and can immediately start working. For the k-3 you may get the visa a month or two faster, but the aos will take another 6 months - 1 year, and if I recall correctly is another ~$1000.

Exactly (although the cost is actually $1225 for AOS now). :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much guys, I really appreciate it, we will probably be going with the CR-1, wish me luck haha......ironically my father is an American citizen whom immigrated to Australia when he was 14 and he couldnt pass citizenship to me, America sure arn't making it easy LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being now married and not together is so much different, it just makes no sense that its this difficult when we are married, gotta do what we gotta do.......hopefully my consulate is fast considering its Australia and numbers are smaller for immigrating to US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The good thing is that you may be eligible for upload of your documents (electronic processing) at the nvc stage of the process. If that is the case then the nvc should review your documents in a matter of days, rather than the possible 11 weeks that it can take for people that have to submit by paper. We were not eligible for upload, but we were able to use email processing and our documents were reviewed in about 1 week. So even if USCIS is slow to approve the petition, you should be pretty quick at getting through the nvc part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have booked tickets to fly to the US for a few months on Visa Waiver in February, Am i going to have issues with that. Just to be safe im going to take letters from my employers stating I am required to return back to work. All info about this would help. I'm so worried I will get to US port of entry and they will deny my entry??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, SophieTheGamer said:

I have booked tickets to fly to the US for a few months on Visa Waiver in February, Am i going to have issues with that. Just to be safe im going to take letters from my employers stating I am required to return back to work. All info about this would help. I'm so worried I will get to US port of entry and they will deny my entry??

For VWP entry, you should be fine. There's no guarantees, and you should definitely carry any ties to AU still (i.e. the employer letter), but unless you have abused or it looks like you're abusing the privilege, you should be fine. Having a USC husband is a negative factor for you, but many people visit their spouses fine. I don't want to misquote the CBP statistics, but IIRC the refusal rate was like 0.1% or less.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no way to know for sure. Just take anything you can to help show that you will return to Australia. The letter from your employer is good. Do you own any property or any other significant assets? Have you visited the US before? A history of having complied with the regulations on previous entries is good. Just be honest and you will probably be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×