Jump to content
Geo_nerd82

Between visa and green card

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All,

 

     So, I know when my fiancee comes here we have 90 days to marry. But, the wait list (last I checked) for getting the green card is two years. So, what happens between that time? She won't have to go back to Brazil after we marry will she? Further, I haven't (yet) seen any good info on the USCIS website for what I'm supposed to do _after_ we get married. Do I just mail in a copy of the marriage certificate as proof or what?

 

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, missileman said:

This K-1 flowsheet might help a little

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

 

Fiance enters US at step 14

Oh wow, thanks! I still think I've only scratched the surface of the content that's on this site!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

after you get married you apply for adjustment of status :) and later:

" If the beneficiary and petitioner have been married less than two years at the time the I-485 is approved then the beneficiary will receive what is called a "conditional" legal permanent residence. This simply means that the beneficiary will have to renew his/her greencard 2 years from the date it was originally "issued" by filing an I-751 to remove conditional status. When filing this form you will need to again show proof of your valid and ongoing marriage"

 

check this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of forms and waiting around, it's a little more complicated than just mailing in your wedding certificate I'm afraid.

 

after entering the US and getting married, you have 90 days to file 'Adjustment Of Status' (AOS), this includes form i-485 (AOS, for the Green Card), i-131 (Advance Parole / AP - so she can leave the country), and i-765 (Employment Authorization Document / EAD - so she can work in the US).

 

AP and EAD are free to file when you file both together with the AOS.

 

AP and EAD take 3-4 months, at this time she can leave the country and start work.

 

AOS - receiving the green card - takes around 1 year, your spouse will receive a green card 'with conditions', meaning that it will last 2 years. After 2 years of being married, you will be able to apply for a new green card with no conditions which will last 10 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And to answer the OP's original question...once you file for AOS, you are granted authorized stay while your application is pending.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Geo_nerd82 said:

All,

 

     So, I know when my fiancee comes here we have 90 days to marry. But, the wait list (last I checked) for getting the green card is two years. So, what happens between that time? She won't have to go back to Brazil after we marry will she? Further, I haven't (yet) seen any good info on the USCIS website for what I'm supposed to do _after_ we get married. Do I just mail in a copy of the marriage certificate as proof or what?

 

Thanks!!

Please read the following from the USCIS website. This is the source of official information, which you need to follow and it is up to date..  There are many pitfalls that  you will find if you do not prepare and understand the whole process.. dont be caught out for things that you can understand.. be wise and thorough! 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Closed for review~~~

 

***Several derailing posts, some of which that contained grossly inaccurate information along with replies to said posts removed.  Replies in this thread are to address the OP's questions only.  Any more instances of thread derailing will result in Administrative Action, this is your only warning.***

 

:ot2:

Edited by Ryan H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's also a bunch of other things that you will need to do and some that are smart to do.

Ofc Get married 😆

Get certified copies of marriage certificate for aos application and other things  (such as those below)

Apply for SSN

Open a bank account  (joint to plan ahead for removal of conditions down the line - comingling of assets is a required evidence)

Get health insurance 

Start building her credit score

Look into your state's regulalations on when and how she can apply for driver's license.

 

Don't forget to breathe, enjoy eachother and have fun! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Suss&Camm said:

Open a bank account  (joint to plan ahead for removal of conditions down the line - comingling of assets is a required evidence)

Whilst commingling of assets is required evidence this doesn't have to be a joint account specifically, my husband and I come from families where joint accounts aren't typical so we didn't do this but we did have other evidence. We were both on the lease then both on the mortgage and deed of the house we brought. We are both on the medical insurance, car insurance, and benefifcies for work benefits such as life insurance. We also had medical bills where he was listed as the guarantor. I completed removal of conditions last year without being called for an interview.

 

This doesn't need to be for adjustment of status, we only had me on the lease and the marriage cert for my interview as it was 3 months after our wedding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Illiria said:

Whilst commingling of assets is required evidence this doesn't have to be a joint account specifically, my husband and I come from families where joint accounts aren't typical so we didn't do this but we did have other evidence. We were both on the lease then both on the mortgage and deed of the house we brought. We are both on the medical insurance, car insurance, and benefifcies for work benefits such as life insurance. We also had medical bills where he was listed as the guarantor. I completed removal of conditions last year without being called for an interview.

 

This doesn't need to be for adjustment of status, we only had me on the lease and the marriage cert for my interview as it was 3 months after our wedding.

Ofc it doesn't "require" the joint account specifically,  comingling of assets is exactly what it sounds like -comingling of assets, any...It is,  however, one of the easiest and quickest (first, they'll need more ofc) pieces of comingling evidence you can get. 

I was pointing the OP in the general direction of planning ahead, not giving a comprehensive list :) since this is where the OP is now in the process.

My apologies if it sounded as if it was required.

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×