Jump to content
ddblu

Returning to the US

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

One of my friend used to live in the USA from 2004 to 2012 (he was on a H4 visa). He had a restaurant. His business was doing well. 
He did not succeed in staying legally and finally decided to go back to his country with his family. He has 4 kids (2 of them born in the USA). 

He would like to come back to the US but he does not know if it is possible from an immigration point of view. Let me know what you think. Thank you. 
 

Edited by ddblu
Font problem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like he was deported because of visa violation. He didn't decide to go back, the U.S. government sent him back. His road to America will be a bumpy one. Seek the advice of an attorney on this one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the thing. He was not deported. He decided to go back on his own because he did not manage to renew and to get another visa. The issue is that he stays in the country after his visa expired. Does it make a difference or is it the same as if he was deported?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, ddblu said:

This is the thing. He was not deported. He decided to go back on his own because he did not manage to renew and to get another visa. The issue is that he stays in the country after his visa expired. Does it make a difference or is it the same as if he was deported?

How long did he overstay on his previous visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ddblu said:

I think that his visa expired in 2009 but I am not sure. 

What I'm asking is...you said that he stayed in the US *after* his visa expired----do you mean he has overstayed since 2009 and just went back recently?

 

Is he married to the mother of his USC children?  Is his wife (if married) a USC or LPR?

Edited by Going through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he overstayed until 2012 from what I understand. He has never come back to the US ever since. He is considering coming back on a work visa but the question is: is it even possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ddblu said:

Yes he overstayed until 2012 from what I understand. He has never come back to the US ever since. He is considering coming back on a work visa but the question is: is it even possible?

 

 

The 3-year illegal overstay will work against him when applying for a second work visa.  Chances are, it will be denied because they cannot trust him to return to his home country when the visa expires (as he has already shown, since he didn't return before).

 

It's quite possible that he has incurred an automatic ban from entering the US under any reason now, for the next few years at least.

 

It's better if you ask your friend to create an account and post himself here, as you are unsure of some of the answers to vital details needed to give the best advice.

Edited by Going through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, ddblu said:

Yes he overstayed until 2012 from what I understand. He has never come back to the US ever since. He is considering coming back on a work visa but the question is: is it even possible?

Over 1 year overstay is a 10-year ban.

Even if he didn't have the ban, what are his qualifications for a work visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has a 10 year bar on any visa from the moment he left the US due to the unlawful presence in excess of a year. Even after that bar expires, getting a non-immigrant visa is very, very difficult with a past overstay (especially that long).

 

Once the USC kids are 21 they can petition for him to get an immigrant visa. ETA: about a year. If there is still a bar in place, they can file an I-601 after the immigrant visa is refused. ETA: 6-9 months on average for the waiver.

 

Edit: As for a work visa, the bar still applies and I don't think a waiver is available for an employer as the petitioner. I could be wrong here, but it would be - at the very least - unusual.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, ddblu said:

One of my friend used to live in the USA from 2004 to 2012 (he was on a H4 visa). He had a restaurant. His business was doing well. 
He did not succeed in staying legally and finally decided to go back to his country with his family. He has 4 kids (2 of them born in the USA). 

He would like to come back to the US but he does not know if it is possible from an immigration point of view. Let me know what you think. Thank you. 
 

Your "friend" may be gone for a long time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×