Jump to content
soprano82

Allotted Response Time for RFE

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if anyone may be able to provide some insight into how long the petitioner for a K1 visa has to respond to an RFE, in the event one is issued, regarding your particular case? I'll start off with a little background on my current situation. I filed my K1 petition for my fiancee at the end of April. The petition was received by USCIS on April 28th, 2017, and the NOA1 date is May 2nd, 2017. The petition was transferred to the CSC as well. I still haven't heard anything back on NOA2 unfortunately, but it seems USCIS is reaching the end of April (VJ estimates the CSC is working on K1's with an NOA1 date of April 24th, 2017 at the time of this posting).

 

I am going to Japan to visit my fiancee in a two weeks, and I'll stay for two weeks. At this point, I'm starting to doubt that I will hear anything back on NOA2 before I go to Japan, but I think there is a possibility I could either receive NOA2 or get an RFE while I'm there (potentially during the beginning of the trip). In the event that I do receive an RFE, I'm concerned about not being able to respond to the RFE fast enough due to being with my fiancee in Japan at the time it's issued. I'm hoping my paperwork will be adequate to avoid an RFE altogether, but you can never be too sure that everything is exactly as the adjudicator wants it to be. If I get NOA2, I think I'm correct in saying that I should have more than enough time to complete the remaining documents (affidavit of support, etc.) that my fiancee needs to bring to her interview at the embassy.

 

I appreciate any input anyone may have on this matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×