Jump to content
YoungRL

DS-260 occupation question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

We are preparing to file our NVC packet and my spouse is filling out his DS-260. There is a question, "In which occupation do you intend to work in the U.S.?" and he is not sure how to answer it as he doesn't know yet what he will be doing. He's looking to change careers when he moves here so he is more than likely going to return to school and be a student, but he has not yet decided on a career and so has not applied to any schools or programs. Should he select "other" and explain this? Not sure what the best route is, here.

 

Thanks for any help you are able to offer!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, YoungRL said:

Hi all,

 

We are preparing to file our NVC packet and my spouse is filling out his DS-260. There is a question, "In which occupation do you intend to work in the U.S.?" and he is not sure how to answer it as he doesn't know yet what he will be doing. He's looking to change careers when he moves here so he is more than likely going to return to school and be a student, but he has not yet decided on a career and so has not applied to any schools or programs. Should he select "other" and explain this? Not sure what the best route is, here.

 

Thanks for any help you are able to offer!

There is no requirement for him to indicate that he intends to work .  However, the CR-1/IR-1 will still give him authority to work upon entry to the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DS-260 is a multi-purpose form that covers all immigrant visa classes. For that reason - just like the I-130 - some questions are not really relevant to spousal applications. He doesn't have to work at all. I would just select "other" and write "undecided at this point". It will not affect his application in any way. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×