Jump to content
EngineerSwede

Cancel K1 visa interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I'm in need of guidance.

 

My fiancée and I have decided to cancel my K1 visa petition in favour for her to come to Sweden instead. This for multiple reasons but mainly because I'm still under the 2-year-rule, with a year left to serve.

 

We got as far as to the stage of being able to book an interview for me at the embassy for my K1 visa, but haven't booked one (for reasons of no longer being interested in the K1). 

So we thought that we would cancel the K1 visa application. The end date for us being able to book an interview is coming up fast so we need to cancel it soon.

 

I have a couple of questions.

 

1) How do we proceed to cancel our petition?

2) Will there be any consequences with future applications?

 

Just to clarify, we are still a couple and plan to marry. For now we plan to live in Sweden but in the future we might want to be able to move to the US together.

Our thoughts are that we by then will use another method than K1 visa, but we are worried that the cancellation of this visa could affect our chances in the future.

 

I hope that you guys can help out and that my questions were clear.

 

Best regards,

EngineerSwede

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, EngineerSwede said:

1) How do we proceed to cancel our petition?

A petitioner or applicant may withdraw a petition or application prior to adjudication. Withdrawal is a voluntary action. It should not be coerced, although it may be suggested as an alternative to a formal denial. Whenever a withdrawal is received, it should be acknowledged, in writing, for the record. 

 

2 hours ago, EngineerSwede said:

2) Will there be any consequences with future applications?

If withdrawn, none. And if you refile, you will only be asked why you did not push through with the initial petition. You can tell them about your decision that she move to Sweden. 

2 hours ago, EngineerSwede said:

Just to clarify, we are still a couple and plan to marry. For now we plan to live in Sweden but in the future we might want to be able to move to the US together.

You may get married in Sweden and file for spousal visa in the future, that is also an option. :)

 

Best of luck, you guys! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, EngineerSwede said:

Hi everyone,

 

I'm in need of guidance.

 

My fiancée and I have decided to cancel my K1 visa petition in favour for her to come to Sweden instead. This for multiple reasons but mainly because I'm still under the 2-year-rule, with a year left to serve.

 

We got as far as to the stage of being able to book an interview for me at the embassy for my K1 visa, but haven't booked one (for reasons of no longer being interested in the K1). 

So we thought that we would cancel the K1 visa application. The end date for us being able to book an interview is coming up fast so we need to cancel it soon.

 

I have a couple of questions.

 

1) How do we proceed to cancel our petition?

2) Will there be any consequences with future applications?

 

Just to clarify, we are still a couple and plan to marry. For now we plan to live in Sweden but in the future we might want to be able to move to the US together.

Our thoughts are that we by then will use another method than K1 visa, but we are worried that the cancellation of this visa could affect our chances in the future.

 

I hope that you guys can help out and that my questions were clear.

 

Best regards,

EngineerSwede

ONLY the US petitioner can withdraw a petition. Your fiancee should contact USCIS formally to withdraw the approved I-129F.

 

As for you, you should contact your local embassy to inform them that you will not proceed with the application. 

 

I doubt there would be any consequences IF you guys do the abovementioned things and provide them with the reason that you have stated here. But best to have some kinda formal record of such correspondence with USCIS and embassy for theirs and your future reference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×