Jump to content
Future Mrs Walker

I-134 fiancé currently unemployed . But have a cosponsors who meets requirements who we live with .

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys 

so we got approved the other day finally yay !! 🙊 And i am preparing myself for the medical and interview however there is just one thing concerning me and that is the  affidavit of support, my fiancĂ© is currently unemployed as he came over to visit me in England for a couple of months , however his grandad and grandma who we will be living with have happily said they will sponsor me and they earn way above the requirement they am earnt $100,000 last year 😳  I also have $44,000 dollars worth of savings and have heard that London is embassy allows self sponsorship either way how should I go about this and am I likely to be accepted ? My fiancĂ© has just got back to USA and will no doubt have a job inside a week and be able to show pay slips but only a months worth realistically . Just looking for some clarification and experiences I want to go in as prepared as possible the thought of not being with my fiancĂ© breaks my heart .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I self sponsored, do not know the current amount but it used to be an amount that you would need for 90 days, which makes sense.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×