Jump to content
D.Schreurs

DS260 missing previous employment dates

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I have to fill in my previous employments at the DS260.The last 8 years I have been employed at the same employer but Im missing the 2 previous years. I do have the company names who are mostly recruitment offices but no dates.Most of them don't exist any longer and the rest tell me that they by law don,t save any records past 7 years.I tried to contact all of them including tax offices and government/community but no such luck.What should I fill in for those years and is it going to be a huge deal?

 

2nd question: I have working seaons and the last years fully employes with the same company, do I need to fill in the gaps between seasons too?

 

Sincerely,

 

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/4/2017 at 9:14 AM, D.Schreurs said:

Hi.

I have to fill in my previous employments at the DS260.The last 8 years I have been employed at the same employer but Im missing the 2 previous years. I do have the company names who are mostly recruitment offices but no dates.Most of them don't exist any longer and the rest tell me that they by law don,t save any records past 7 years.I tried to contact all of them including tax offices and government/community but no such luck.What should I fill in for those years and is it going to be a huge deal?

 

2nd question: I have working seaons and the last years fully employes with the same company, do I need to fill in the gaps between seasons too?

 

Sincerely,

 

David

i don't recall that they have option for dates on DS-260 form for occupation.Only primary occupation  and/or other occupation and employer name and address. If you are maintaining the same occupation all the time ,then you can just enter current(primary)occupation, employer name and address. you don't need employer's information for last 8 or 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×