Jump to content

green card or visa  

2 members have voted

  1. 1. Do you think I need to apply for a green card or a visa

    • green card
      1
    • visa.. which one?
      1


6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

 

Here is my situation. 5 years ago I got married to an american. We were living abroad for 5 years and now we would like to stay in the States. We have 3 kids who are all americans but I am here with an ESTA visa as a tourist.I only have 2 months left before my Esta is up... 

What should i do? apply for a visa or directly a green card?  While I wait for my green card should I just apply for a visa? would a visa be enough to stay and maybe work? What do you think is the best solution?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No visa will work for what you want.  You can stay in the US and apply for permanent residency through Adjustment of Status... just be aware of the process and its implications on work and travel. .... until you obtain an Employment Authorization Document you cannot work.... until you receive the Advanced Parole card you won't be able to return to the US if you leave and will be considered as having abandoned your petition if  you do. EAD and AP will take about 4 months from applying and the Green Card will be 12 to 18 months. Alternatively, return overseas, have your spouse petition for a spouse visa, processing is 12 months or do, but you can work and travel as soon as you enter the US with the visa 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of visa are you talking about applying for? Since you're in the US and married to a US citizen you can adjust status to apply for a greencard. If you overstay on your visa, it will be automatically forgiven since you are married to a US citizen.  I was just curious as to what kind of visa you're referring to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×