Jump to content
photomile

Confused about when I can actually file for citizenship

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I arrived in the US on a K1 on September 5th, 2012. I then received my two year conditional green card on 08/14/2013 after being approved on 08/05/2013.

 

I was married, and applied for Removal of conditions and was subsequently approved on 01/07/2016 and received the card on 01/15/2016. 

 

I have since gotten divorced. The divorce happened after I was approved for removal of conditions. I have not sent any notification to the USCIS about this as it appears I didn't have to. 

 

I know that I have to be a permanent resident for five years and I can file 90 days before that five year anniversary date. 

 

What I'm confused about is this;

I've had a green card since August 2013. Does that mean I have been a permanent resident for five years and can apply for citizenship on May 7th 2018 (90 days before August 5th, my five year anniversary) ?

 

or, does it mean that I have to have been a permanent resident for five years AFTER I have conditions removed, in which case I can only apply for citizenship on October 9th 2020 (90 days before January 7th 2012, my five year anniversary after removal of conditions) ?

Edited by photomile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×