Jump to content
JonJones12

Can you extend the K1 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once you have the K1 visa in hand and in the passport, I believe it is valid for 6 months?

Is there any way you can extend this time, or would you have to reapply and start all over again?

I don't have my visa yet, still need to do the medical and interview but I'm just wondering just incase

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, JonJones12 said:

Once you have the K1 visa in hand and in the passport, I believe it is valid for 6 months?

Is there any way you can extend this time, or would you have to reapply and start all over again?

I don't have my visa yet, still need to do the medical and interview but I'm just wondering just incase

 

Firstly, you have a six month window to immigrate from the date of your medical, no matter when you interview.  Plan your medical and interview to fit your time schedule. You don't have to rush off and do it right after NOA2. London will let you dally around for a year, but they will likely send you a letter after six months of not hearing from you asking why you haven't sent in your visa application. They will also want a new letter of intent from the American (taken to the interview) once you go four months past NOA2.

 

If you end end up with a visa anyway and can't immigrate before it expires, they can issue another if you have a very good reason. Ask first. And you would have to do a partial medical for clearance from TB because that is what has a 6 month shelf life.

 

 

 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the I-129F has a shelf life of 4 months from approval date.  Contact London or book your interview to keep the petition approval active.   After you get the visa you have 6 months from the medical date until it expires.  You cannot extend this without another medical ($$)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×