Jump to content
SSNT9777

will i get RFE for not sending all passport pages?

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To prove my US citizenship in the initial I 129f package, I sent the info page of my passport - the official site didnt mention needing all pages scanned. Now, im reading some things here and elsewhere about needing to scan every page of the passport - is this necessary? Will I get an RFE for the rest of my passport? I received NOA1 on July 19th; if I do need to send the whole passport what is the best step, wait, or send the full scan immediately to the CA service center?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if using a passport as proof of being a USC then you should provide all pages of the passport.

 

While I don't see the same exact wording in the current I-129F, the next-to-current I-129F instructions stated:

"5. What Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a U.S. Citizen?"

...

"d. In place of any of the above, you may submit a copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport issued with a validity period of at least 5 years. You must submit all pages in the passport."

 

Did they change the requirement with the latest I-129F, or was the wording just altered and became not as clear? I guess only time will tell.

 

USCIS generally will not accept any new documentation until they request it (i.e. via an RFE). I tried to add a statement from the dating website where I met my fiancee to show that they were not an IMB, but USCIS rejected it. This was in early 2017.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SSNT9777 said:

So probably nothing else to do except wait for the inevitable RFE and send all the pages and/or my birth certificate then?

Wait? Yup. Since the wording did change, I guess there's a little hope they will accept it. I personally sent my BC (easier than copying an entire passport).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Yes, if using a passport as proof of being a USC then you should provide all pages of the passport.

 

While I don't see the same exact wording in the current I-129F, the next-to-current I-129F instructions stated:

"5. What Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a U.S. Citizen?"

...

"d. In place of any of the above, you may submit a copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport issued with a validity period of at least 5 years. You must submit all pages in the passport."

 

Did they change the requirement with the latest I-129F, or was the wording just altered and became not as clear? I guess only time will tell.

 

USCIS generally will not accept any new documentation until they request it (i.e. via an RFE). I tried to add a statement from the dating website where I met my fiancee to show that they were not an IMB, but USCIS rejected it. This was in early 2017.

Dude are you serious right now? All pages? What are they gonna do with empty pages? Can you explain where does it say that you should print all the pages from passport? I only heard about info pages where contains all the information.

Edited by amiralam45

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, amiralam45 said:

Dude are you serious right now? All pages? What are they gonna do with empty pages? Can you explain where does it say that you should print all the pages from passport? I only heard about info pages where contains all the information.

I can't speak for what they will do with them, but that's directly from the I-129F instructions as of a few months ago (and prior editions at least back to 2013).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whether I just missed it or not isn't important now, just wanted to know what to do going forward. Should mention that I'm doing this while living abroad so everything has to be sent back to a family member and assembled/mailed by them as the courier doesn't send to PO Boxes, adding an extra layer of difficulty to the whole process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the current I-129F instructions they say ". A copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport or passport card issued with a validity period of at least five years" and they specifically removed the part asking for all pages.

 

Logically, I am left to deduce they do not need all pages. They are perhaps imperfect, but they certainly would not remove the part asking for all pages by accident. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, geowrian said:

I can't speak for what they will do with them, but that's directly from the I-129F instructions as of a few months ago (and prior editions at least back to 2013).

 

Exactly why I sent ALL of mine in.. they mention that for a reason. It might not make sense to us,but i'm sure the USCIS has their reasons.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, amiralam45 said:

What are they gonna do with empty pages? With all due, those people who are saying stuff like that to you needs to be educated. 

You are required to send all pages, maybe not blank pages but front and back cover, bio pages, and all pages with stamps.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, SSNT9777 said:

So probably nothing else to do except wait for the inevitable RFE and send all the pages and/or my birth certificate then?

If you have your case number it wouldn't hurt to send it in with your case number as a cover page and hope it makes it to your file, who ever mails it for you should send it with a return receipt requested. It should go to the service center that has your file. It may make it to your file and avoid a RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's better to send them and be on the safe side. Even if it doesn't state you must anymore,  you still never know if an adjucator is made aware of that or not. I guess we can keep an eye out in the next months and see if this produces any RFE's. This will be the only way to know for sure. Also with your birth certificate I'd send the front and back of this as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×