Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have an IR5 petition in progress with a priority date of May 24th. Having read the summary of the RAISE Act it states that any petition or application for the categories other than spouse or child under 18, filed AFTER the date that the Act was introduced, 13th February 2017, will be invalid when the Act becomes Law. This is devastating news and I wondered what other petitioners are feeling about this?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a law yet and is unlikely to become so. Whilst I believe that the diversity visas and sibling visas may be abolished, I think parent visas are less likely to be scrapped. I can see many modifications being made to this idea before anything becomes law. 

 

Let's not forget that the USA is one of the only countries in the world that allows family members to immigrate in this way. My brother brought his wife to the U.K. from Mexico. She cannot bring her mother or siblings at all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Pat Stubbs said:

It hasn't become Law yet. But if or when it does then any petitions dated after the introduction date Are invalid. I presumed that it would become effective from the date it becomes Law.

 

There's no guarantee it will become law. The chances are actually quite slim. I don't think you have anything to worry about. Even if it does become law, the process to do so will take longer than your case will. If it does become law, your visa will have been issued by then. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Pat Stubbs just saw your timeline and we are in London too. My son has applied for me and husband and our pd is 2nd June.  So quite similar to yours. What service center is your case assigned to?

We are in Nebraska. I will be following your timeline as you are a bit ahead of us.  Hope we hear good news soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×