Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok so me and my wife moved to USA about 2 months ago  from Philippines. We did the Spouse Visa (DCF).  I recently saw a letter from USCIS saying its the final notice or something like that for paying the GreenCard fee of $220. I didnt see the first letter long story. My question is how long do we have to pay for the Green Card fee of $220 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This lists all the steps:

https://www.uscis.gov/file-online/uscis-immigrant-fee

As for "when", she won't get the green card until it's paid. Her I-551 stamp is valid for 1 year.

 

Failure to Pay

  • USCIS will not send you a Green Card until we receive your USCIS Immigrant Fee payment. If you fail to pay your fee, USCIS will send you a notice requesting payment.
  • If you do not pay the fee within the time listed in the notice, you will not receive your Green Card.  Failure to pay the USCIS Immigrant Fee will not affect your status as a lawful permanent resident but you will only have evidence of your lawful permanent status for one year from the date of your admission, as evidenced by the temporary I-551 stamp placed in your passport by CBP at the time of your admission.
Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We paid the GC fee way in advance of our POE (see my timeline in my signature). We ended up getting the GC very quickly. Not sure if there's a connection between paying in advance and faster processing for everyone, but this was the case with us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems that there may be no absolute time limit, however, If you have not paid the immigrant visa fee by the end of the one year, the stamp will expire and you will no longer have any proof that you are lawfully residing in the United States.  That could be problematic in many cases since a physical GC is required for a number of legal purposes, financial transactions, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×