Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, we're currently filling out the I-129F form and it clearly states that the I-94 information (38.a. - 38.h.) is not needed unless the beneficiary is in the US. But I did see some comments in this forum about attaching the most recent I-94 if you checked the Yes box for "Has your beneficiary ever been in the United States?". As I'm the beneficiary and I have been to the US, I just retrieved my I-94 from cbp.gov and it does not show my departure date. "Most recent date of entry" (07/28/17) is correct, but then all it says is "Admit until date" and lists 10/25/17. I went on an ESTA so it does make sense that I'm admitted until October, but since I left already, should that not be reflected? 

 

So is the I-94 really needed (can't find anything on uscis.gov about this) and if it is, what do we do if it's not accurate? We just don't want to submit contradicting information (as the I-129F is clearly stating that I've left the country) when we're not really sure it's even needed. 

Edited by LizM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, LizM said:

Hi, we're currently filling out the I-129F form and it clearly states that the I-94 information (38.a. - 38.h.) is not needed unless the beneficiary is in the US. But I did see some comments in this forum about attaching the most recent I-94 if you checked the Yes box for "Has your beneficiary ever been in the United States?". As I'm the beneficiary and I have been to the US, I just retrieved my I-94 from cbp.gov and it does not show my departure date. "Most recent date of entry" (07/28/17) is correct, but then all it says is "Admit until date" and lists 10/25/17. I went on an ESTA so it does make sense that I'm admitted until October, but since I left already, should that not be reflected? 

 

So is the I-94 really needed (can't find anything on uscis.gov about this) and if it is, what do we do if it's not accurate? We just don't want to submit contradicting information (as the I-129F is clearly stating that I've left the country) when we're not really sure it's even needed. 

I-94 does not really show the departure date, only the arrival details. You're fine.

 

Include the I-94 that you have. Since you have been to the US, yes you will need to present it. Don't worry about your departure as I am pretty sure they would have that details as long as they have your I-94. Their system has a record of everything and everyone who entered and left the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Cynthia_Santee said:

I am in the same situation! I (beneficiary) have been to the U.S. but I am not currently there! Should the "Travel History" be attached too?

Thank you!

Hi!:)

I been to USA aswell and we did file our 129f already. We included my I94 travel history in the packet as well as the passport stamps from my travel in USA. 

 

Better include it though even you're not in USA atm. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Cynthia_Santee said:

I am in the same situation! I (beneficiary) have been to the U.S. but I am not currently there! Should the "Travel History" be attached too?

Thank you!

Hi

in my case I wasn’t in US at that time, I didn’t include my I-94. Got my approval no problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×