Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I'm an expatriate Indian citizen living & working in the UAE. I plan to study Masters in Computer Science in the US starting in Spring 2018. I have an admit currently from the University of Illinois and I'm awaiting others. My question is can I apply for a F1 visa at the consulate in Abu Dhabi, UAE? My residence visa in the UAE is valid as long as I've a job here. I'm worried about getting denied under 214 (b) since I don't have any ties with UAE other than the reason that I work here. I have a wife and child living with me now and they'll be moving to India. Would it be better to apply for an F1 from India?

Edited by ram85

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applying from India wouldn't make you any less (or more) likely to be rejected. How would applying from there help your chances? Because you have family there? That really doesn't matter.

 

When it comes to student visas, I think they care more about your ability to pay and support yourself. If you can demonstrate that, you should be fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can really do it either one. 

 

If you are going to work in UAE while doing the visa, then do it in UAE because you have to hand in your passport. If you go to India, you never know how long the consulate will keep your passport so you won't be able to go to UAE to keep working. 

 

But if you plan to resign to take your family to India, then do the visa in India while your family is there.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, usmsbow said:

Applying from India wouldn't make you any less (or more) likely to be rejected. How would applying from there help your chances? Because you have family there? That really doesn't matter.

 

When it comes to student visas, I think they care more about your ability to pay and support yourself. If you can demonstrate that, you should be fine. 

Thank you for your reply sir..I was under the impression that having a wife and child back home and parents who are old, will be considered strong ties to one's home country. I can show sufficient funds so I'm not worried about that. I'll hope for the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Coco8 said:

You can really do it either one. 

 

If you are going to work in UAE while doing the visa, then do it in UAE because you have to hand in your passport. If you go to India, you never know how long the consulate will keep your passport so you won't be able to go to UAE to keep working. 

 

But if you plan to resign to take your family to India, then do the visa in India while your family is there.

 

 

I'll be working while applying for the visa. Thank you that was a good thought :) It didn't occur to me that I would have to hand in my passport! Do you think being an older applicant with a wife and child in India will hurt my chances of getting a student visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

If they were strong ties you would not be leaving them behind. You would be staying there with them to take care of them.

this is true :)  honestly though, that's the best I could come up with! any suggestions on what would be considered strong ties to your home country? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ram85 said:

this is true :)  honestly though, that's the best I could come up with! any suggestions on what would be considered strong ties to your home country? Thank you

 

Was just trying to make a point by challenging your claim to them being strong ties. Family is certainly ties to home but what officers want to see is that you are more established in your home country. That way you want be a risk to overstay in the US.

 

Do you own property? You seem well educated, have you held any high level jobs in India? Own a business? These things may help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

 

Was just trying to make a point by challenging your claim to them being strong ties. Family is certainly ties to home but what officers want to see is that you are more established in your home country. That way you want be a risk to overstay in the US.

 

Do you own property? You seem well educated, have you held any high level jobs in India? Own a business? These things may help.

The properties in India are in my Dad's name so I'm not sure if that's any help. I worked in India for 6 years as an IT consultant (high level?). I have experience certificates from all the companies I worked at. I'm wondering though, do I have to present these documents to the visa officer even if I'm not asked to? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ram85 said:

I'll be working while applying for the visa. Thank you that was a good thought :) It didn't occur to me that I would have to hand in my passport! Do you think being an older applicant with a wife and child in India will hurt my chances of getting a student visa?

How long they keep the passport usually has nothing to do with the likelihood of getting the visa. They might need to run more background checks because of you live in UAE or they might ask you to fill in an additional form because you were randomly selected to do that. You can get your passport back in a week or in a month, or more. 

 

The issue with the MA is that is has to make sense given your professional background. Take your CV to the interview, they usually ask for that. 

 

Also, if they ask you for future plans, think about your answer. Maybe you will go to work with the same company you are now, or you plan to get a new job in India or somewhere else. 

 

 

 

Edited by Coco8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×