Jump to content
Empressdivine

How we met?Too Complicated?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I am new here but I have a question. My soon to be fiancé who is Jamaican and I met 10 years ago in Jamaica but broke up for 4 years and recently reunited Aug 2017. During our breakup he had a daughter this year and I got married and divorced 2016. Marriage was short lived. Can we be honest and state all of this? Will they ask? Can I use pictures from when we first met 10 years ago? Included with new ones. I haven't filed yet maybe next year before I do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The "how we met" can literally be a few sentences.  You do not have to go into all that detail on the petition.  Now if they ask you for more details then of course, by all means be honest.  It is likely that they may ask at interview since you have a marriage and he has a child in the interm.  Simply state "Met in 2007.  Rekindled relationship in XX XX XXXX. Visited in person XX XX XXXX"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, fordguy61mi said:

It's actually just crazy enough that they'll probably believe it. Who would make up something like that? lol Good luck.

lol that's true!! thank you 

3 hours ago, LionessDeon said:

The "how we met" can literally be a few sentences.  You do not have to go into all that detail on the petition.  Now if they ask you for more details then of course, by all means be honest.  It is likely that they may ask at interview since you have a marriage and he has a child in the interm.  Simply state "Met in 2007.  Rekindled relationship in XX XX XXXX. Visited in person XX XX XXXX"

Thank you very much for the insight!

Edited by Empressdivine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't forget to have copies of your divorce decree (and any your fiance may have) on hand for the interview + application. If the county building / court can give you a couple copies, that will save you from having to make a copy of the 30+ pages yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×