Jump to content
K1applicant

Did you include social media in your relationship evidence?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

I'm curious if any of you included social media in your relationship evidence section and if so, why? I have so many great recent photos and a ton of screenshots of our sappy text conversations (lol) that are dated and everything (thanks Iphone) but I am not including a lot of social media. From what I gather the recent (or in last 2 years) photographs are the most important and then it's great to back it up with your messages to each other. In our case we live just an hour away from each other (both close to Canada/US border) and so we just text and see each other every single weekend. We don't need to skype, whatsapp, facebook or email each other to stay in contact - a lot of the time it doesn't even feel like we're in separate countries unlike it must for most k1 visa applicants. Because social media accounts can be so easily falsified (any two people could just make fake accounts and put "in a relationship with each other") and because we're not the most post happy people anyway (we have each other on our respective accounts but neither of us really post a lot about our private lives because that's just how we are). I'm just wondering if there are any pros to including social media stuff that I haven't thought of? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you talking about the i-129f or the K-1 visa?

 

For the i-129f all you need is to show proof that you have met in person at leas once within the last 2 years. You prove that with passport stamps, boarding passes etc. Photos are secondary evidence. If you are from a high fraud country it might be an idea to add some proof of vonafide relationship, lther than that you don't need any.

 

For the K-1 visa you can bring all kinds of proof of bonafide relationship, including social media if you like. We showed chat coversations, screenshots from both our facebook accounts, emails, letters/cards we sent each other, photos and so on. Neither of those are a requirement if you have enough of the others, meaning if you have a lot of other proof there's no reason to worry about proof you don't have (such as social media). 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Scandi said:

Are you talking about the i-129f or the K-1 visa?

 

For the i-129f all you need is to show proof that you have met in person at leas once within the last 2 years. You prove that with passport stamps, boarding passes etc. Photos are secondary evidence. If you are from a high fraud country it might be an idea to add some proof of vonafide relationship, lther than that you don't need any.

 

For the K-1 visa you can bring all kinds of proof of bonafide relationship, including social media if you like. We showed chat coversations, screenshots from both our facebook accounts, emails, letters/cards we sent each other, photos and so on. Neither of those are a requirement if you have enough of the others, meaning if you have a lot of other proof there's no reason to worry about proof you don't have (such as social media). 

I am just putting together the I-129F but should start thinking about the Affidavit of Support and K1 visa stuff now too. I guess I'm a little thrown off because we live so close and drive to each other that we don't have passport stamps or tickets but we do have a ton of photos and loving messages. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't bother with anything from social media. The only requirement for now is that you have met at least once. When you go to the embassy you can take further evidence but it may or may not be looked at. You can front-load your petition if you want to let the embassy have stuff in advance of your appointment. 

 

One thing I would say about messages and chats... make sure that they are not all flirty and sappy. They really don't need pages and pages of "I love you" and heart emojis. If you are going to rely on messages as evidence then include a cross-section of all your conversations - where you discuss day-to-day things like regular couples do. We did an IR-1 where the burden of proof is higher and we included messages where we discussed money, work, health, what colour curtains to buy for the living room, where to spend thanksgiving, what to buy my mother for her birthday, my dog's cancer, etc, etc. 


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, JFH said:

I wouldn't bother with anything from social media. The only requirement for now is that you have met at least once. When you go to the embassy you can take further evidence but it may or may not be looked at. You can front-load your petition if you want to let the embassy have stuff in advance of your appointment. 

 

One thing I would say about messages and chats... make sure that they are not all flirty and sappy. They really don't need pages and pages of "I love you" and heart emojis. If you are going to rely on messages as evidence then include a cross-section of all your conversations - where you discuss day-to-day things like regular couples do. We did an IR-1 where the burden of proof is higher and we included messages where we discussed money, work, health, what colour curtains to buy for the living room, where to spend thanksgiving, what to buy my mother for her birthday, my dog's cancer, etc, etc. 

That's a really interesting point. The thing is, we are just so sappy toward one another. That's how we behave in our relationship so as ridiculous as it may sound it would be a struggle to find conversations that don't include the lovey dovey stuff. We fight like any couple of course but our more serious conversations are had in person because we see each other so often. We don't generally discuss our more serious issues over text, however I do have a couple of threads where I couldn't wait until the weekend and we've had some arguments that I can show. Do you think I should include that?

 

Edit: Nevermind, of course I shouldn't show us arguing in our petition. I might have a look through and see if there is anything a little more mundane but do you think it's a big deal if it's all heart emoji sap? Hopefully the only consequence will be causing the USCIS officer to roll their eyes. 

Edited by CanadianMomtobe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's really not needed.  Most Canadians have a hard time showing proof of meeting since many never have a passport stamp.  We didn't send ANY chats or Skype or emails and we had a CR1 where that type of stuff is normal.  Canada is not a high fraud country so unless you were born in a high fraud country or your parents were, it's pretty easy to obtain a visa.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, NikLR said:

It's really not needed.  Most Canadians have a hard time showing proof of meeting since many never have a passport stamp.  We didn't send ANY chats or Skype or emails and we had a CR1 where that type of stuff is normal.  Canada is not a high fraud country so unless you were born in a high fraud country or your parents were, it's pretty easy to obtain a visa.  

That's awesome reassurance, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My recommendation is to mix between recent photos, social media chats and records up to date and old. Thats what we did and had no issue. It will really depend from case to case but my advice is go with as much as data as you can and ALWAYS but ALWAYS keep a second copy for you.

When you are done with your packet for K1, take time and keep a extra copy for yourself.

 

Good luck


8/14/17 --- AOS sent I-485, I-765, I-131

8/16/17 --- AOS Packet received Chicago USCIS Day 0

8/21/17  --- Received email & text notification 

8/23/17  --- Received hard copy of NOA  

9/01/17  --- Biometrics letter notice for I-485 & I-765 & I-131  

9/11/17  --- Biometrics Appointment Done

10/17/17 - Case Is Ready To Be Scheduled For An Interview

11/30/2017 - EAD/AP Approved
12/01/2017 - Card in Production
12/05/2017 - Received Approval Notice in the Mail
12/06//2017 - Card Mailed (Priority Mail) to Me
12/07/2017 - Card Received 

1/19/18  --- Interview Date 2/21

2/21/18  ---  Approved on the Spot

  • 1 hour after the interview received uscis mobile app alert
  • Status changed from "Interview is scheduled" to "New Card Is Being Produced

2/26/18  --- Received hard copy of NOA for the Green Card

2/26/18  --- USCIS Mobile Status changed to "Card was mailed to me"

2/28/18 --- Permanent Resident/Green Card received :jest:

 

******

Travelling with Combo Card Feedback 

******

AOS Interview - Review and Tips

******

Brazil Instructions After i-129F Approval    and  Emails Sent by NVC and Brazilian Embassy after the i-129F approval

******

B2 Visa Experience / Mother-in-law financially challenged for visa

******

Please register for informed delivery if it is applicable in your region - USPS INFORMED DELIVERY

******

NVC - (603)-334-0700

USCIS - 800-375-5283

******

" Have you tried the search tool? K1 isnt an easy process and a LOT of reading is required to avoid problems (RFEs) etc, if you dont like reading, be prepared to spend WAY more time and couple more $$$ with an lawyer " 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×