Jump to content
nvcp

Travel on valid visitor visa while i-130 pending ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I recently filed for I-130 for my mother and it is still pending. My parents already have valid visitor visa and they had been in US on visit for few times in past. Due to an emergency my parents need to come US on visitor visa within a month and plan is to go back in 3-4 months. 

Is it valid ? Also they must be return back before I get I-130 approval ? We cannot be sure when we will get approval. 

 

Please advise !! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, nvcp said:

Hi,

 

I recently filed for I-130 for my mother and it is still pending. My parents already have valid visitor visa and they had been in US on visit for few times in past. Due to an emergency my parents need to come US on visitor visa within a month and plan is to go back in 3-4 months. 

Is it valid ? Also they must be return back before I get I-130 approval ? We cannot be sure when we will get approval. 

 

Please advise !! 

There's tons of posts on this already, there's a thread pinned to the top of the IR1/CR1 forum you should read through there, and also ask there if you still have questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, nvcp said:

Hi,

 

I recently filed for I-130 for my mother and it is still pending. My parents already have valid visitor visa and they had been in US on visit for few times in past. Due to an emergency my parents need to come US on visitor visa within a month and plan is to go back in 3-4 months. 

Is it valid ? Also they must be return back before I get I-130 approval ? We cannot be sure when we will get approval. 

 

Please advise !! 

The I-130 process is long and as long as their visitor visa is not expired they can visit without any problem but then the Immigration authorities will have a hard time believing at POE that they will return to your home country at the end of your authorized stay in the U.S as their immigrant petitions have already been filed so  they will need to have documents showing that they are coming for a emergency situation. Plus, am thinking there shouldn't be any problem because they have visited a lot of times on the tourist visa and that will make them believe and that shouldn't be a problem at the POE for your parents. Also read this...https://www.uscitizenship.info/blog/travel-to-america-while-your-form-i-130-is-pending/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your parents plan to come to the US on an emergency in a few weeks, then they are going to stay in the US for 3 to 4 months..then return to home country....while I-130 is pending......is this correct?

Good Luck with that......better have a lot of evidence for strong ties to their home...

3 to 4 months seems like a long stay while an I-130 is pending.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

Your parents plan to come to the US on an emergency in a few weeks, then they are going to stay in the US for 3 to 4 months..then return to home country....while I-130 is pending......is this correct?

Good Luck with that......better have a lot of evidence for strong ties to their home...

3 to 4 months seems like a long stay while an I-130 is pending.

I'd agree, and they would definitely need to be back before the interview which happens in their country.

That website above gives no valuable info on the situation....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×