Jump to content
nifiance

Can I file I-131 late?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey folks, I filed my AOS and EAD on August 15 and got the NOAs for both on Tuesday 29. I didn't file for Advance Parole because I'm 6 months pregnant and won't be travelling outside the USA until the baby is born and is at least a few months old. Am I too late to file the AP or once my green card is through can I get a US passport? I guess what I'm asking is how I can get home to visit my family with my husband and baby when the time comes. I'm kinda worried I've screwed up by not filing the AP. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, KULtoATL said:

You can still file for free while your AOS is pending by attaching your AOS NOA1.

 

You don't need a AP to travel once you have your conditional green card.

Thank you! This definitely makes me feel more settled. So when I do travel, can I apply for a US passport or do I use my UK one? It's in my maiden name and I use my married name. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, nifiance said:

Thank you! This definitely makes me feel more settled. So when I do travel, can I apply for a US passport or do I use my UK one? It's in my maiden name and I use my married name. 

If you're traveling outside the US, use your UK passport and make sure you buy your ticket in the same name as your passport.

 

You'll only get a US passport after you're naturalized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hoping you understand not to travel without  AP. Once you have the green card you won't need AP anymore. No US passport to re enter
until you have naturalized.
It can take a very long time to receive the green card (12-18+ months for some) and if you ever need to travel for an emergency it would make a lot more sense  to also apply for AP and not only EAD.
Add the NOA1 from your AOS to the AP/EAD application, then you don't have to pay for them.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×