Jump to content
headkiss

Dilemma! N-400 pending but GC expired and need proof of residency!

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, headkiss said:

Wow thank you!! It seems that I have to donate $500+ for a GC renewal that will be ultimately denied because I will likely be a citizen by then. Makes no sense. But thank you so much for the article. You rock!

No problem. Mr Google took me to an official response from USCIS reflecting the old rule (from 2008). Check Q4. https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/nativedocuments/revised_qa_062508.pdf

 

I wonder what made them change the rule. Most likely they wanted to make extra cash.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, charmander said:

No problem. Mr Google took me to an official response from USCIS reflecting the old rule (from 2008). Check Q4. https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/nativedocuments/revised_qa_062508.pdf

 

I wonder what made them change the rule. Most likely they wanted to make extra cash.

Must be. Well they got my money.. $540 paid to Uncle Sam. That rule needs to be changed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, headkiss said:

Must be. Well they got my money.. $540 paid to Uncle Sam. That rule needs to be changed.

It's not really USCIS' fault that you have to pay $540 to renew your green card and then pay to apply for citizenship. You've had five years to apply for citizenship but chose to wait until your green card's expired and now you're paying the prize. Just saying. 😏

Edited by mallafri76

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm surprised they don't offer a GC extension or something with your naturalization pending.  Would the Social Security office work with you if you showed up with your expired green card and a copy of your most recent NOA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, mallafri76 said:

It's not really USCIS' fault that you have to pay $540 to renew your green card and then pay to apply for citizenship. You've had five years to apply for citizenship but chose to wait until your green card's expired and now you're paying the prize. Just saying. 😏

Exactly!  It is the price to pay for procrastination. 🤑

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, cd37 said:

There is no such thing like unrestricted SSN !! SSN does not have expiry date 

Restricted SSN cards are given to visa holders. I had a J1 as an au pair and my SSN card had a legend. Now that I am a resident my SSN card doesn't have that legend anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Bzlibem said:

I just went to the SS office last week to get a replacement SS card and all they asked for was DL

Yeah I wish that happened to me :( They were supposed to ask you for proof of current status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
59 minutes ago, Diane and Chris said:

Exactly!  It is the price to pay for procrastination. 🤑

True I could have filed a while back while my card was still valid.

 

But it is still unfair to require someone to file for a replacement card WHILE their N-400 application is in process. The green card application will most likely be rejected as I will be a citizen before it is issued. Exceptions should be made if someone is already in the naturalization process.

 

Its just a way for them to get money from people.

Edited by headkiss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Bzlibem said:

I just went to the SS office last week to get a replacement SS card and all they asked for was DL

OP had a restricted SSN card before, so for them to remove that restriction notation on it, they need to provide their unexpired GC, otherwise they'd just replace it with the same, restricted SSN card. 

 

OP, you kinda screwed yourself by not being on top of your documents, but I'd assume an I-551 stamp in your passport should suffice as you wait for the green card itself in the mail (despite naturalizing soon). If you at least filed for your unrestricted SSN card ten years ago (which is free to do), you wouldn't be having this issue today as your drivers license and unrestricted SSN would have sufficed to satisfy the requirements for the I-9, even with an expired GC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, zilchfox said:

OP had a restricted SSN card before, so for them to remove that restriction notation on it, they need to provide their unexpired GC, otherwise they'd just replace it with the same, restricted SSN card. 

 

OP, you kinda screwed yourself by not being on top of your documents, but I'd assume an I-551 stamp in your passport should suffice as you wait for the green card itself in the mail (despite naturalizing soon). If you at least filed for your unrestricted SSN card ten years ago (which is free to do), you wouldn't be having this issue today as your drivers license and unrestricted SSN would have sufficed to satisfy the requirements for the I-9, even with an expired GC. 

Yeah you are right. Well I guess I paid for not being on top of it with cold hard cash. Oh well, as long as I get my I-551 stamp i'm good. Can't wait to be a citizen and not have to worry about all this paperwork, renewals etc. Thanks for all the help guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×