Jump to content
abumiqdad

Biometrics for I-131 re-entry & I-90 GC replacement (within 90 days/3 months)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all.
 
I have some questions here.
 
Currently I am out of the USA - but will be in USA within 1 month. The expected duration of stay would be exactly 3 months.
 
Within that 3 months, i would like to apply the following documents:
 
1. Green Card replacement I-90 for myself (my GC is MIA - tracking says it is delivered but no where to be seen - USCIS helpline said if it is said as Delivered, nothing else they can do)
2. Green card replacement I-90 for my toddler (no biometric - and no need to come in-person) [same case as mine]
3. Re-entry permit I-131 for myself
4. Re-entry permit I-131  for my toddler  (no biometric - and no need to come in-person)
 
Re-entry permits are to be delivered to the US embassy in Malaysia. 
 
My toddler and I both have a valid I 551 stamp on our passports (but will expire end of this year).
 
Questions:
1. From my readings, i've come to understand that my toddler would not need to have his biometric taken. Can other verify this as well?
a. therefore i would not need to pay for biometrics in both I-90 and I-131 right?
b. i do not need to bring him to any of  the interviews right?
 
2. Would 3 months be enough for me to reach to the point of the biometric to be taken? 
 
3. If the answer for No 2 is NO, then what are my options? I am not sure if i can prolong my stay in the USA longer than 3 months as it is putting a lot of strain on me financially. (changing flight would cost a lot of money too).
 
I plan to be back in the USA for good maybe middle of next year (a huge maybe there - hence i need to have the re-entry permit in place).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×