ahas44

Expedite EAD without a job offer?

9 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

14 hours ago, ahas44 said:

I wonder if anyone had lucky expediting EAD without a job offer?

 

My case been pending for 75 days exactly, done biometrics May 24, and I haven't received any RFIE/RFE.

 

 

You're still within the normal processing time of roughly 90 days. Nothing to expedite. That's why people should read up on both K1 and CR1 to see what's best. If someone can't wait 90 days then going the CR1 route would have been better as you would have been able to work the moment you came to the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Unidentified said:

You're still within the normal processing time of roughly 90 days. Nothing to expedite. That's why people should read up on both K1 and CR1 to see what's best. If someone can't wait 90 days then going the CR1 route would have been better as you would have been able to work the moment you came to the US. 

Actually I'm adjusting from F-1, I been working through internships (CPT/OPT), and on campus employment the past 5 years. I never had EAD since I never needed to apply for it as an F-1, but since I graduated, last May, I stopped working, which eliminated my source of income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ahas44 said:

Actually I'm adjusting from F-1, I been working through internships (CPT/OPT), and on campus employment the past 5 years. I never had EAD since I never needed to apply for it as an F-1, but since I graduated, last May, I stopped working, which eliminated my source of income.

I'm sorry, I glanced at your profile and somehow must have seen a K instead of an F. I'm sorry you lost your source of income, but without a job offer there's nothing to expedite. You are at 75 days which means you have a few more to go until 90. I hope things work out for you in the meantime!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.